Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Vanuatu
Vanuatu: Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate was 82.0% in 2011. ▼ Falling
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Vanuatu, 1994–2011
Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
Analysis
Vanuatu recorded 82.0% for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in 2011.
The figure is up 2.5% on the previous year and down 6.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Vanuatu peaked at 100.0% in 1994 and was at its lowest, 75.0%, in 2003.
That places Vanuatu 89th out of 185 countries with data for 2011, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 16 years of available data.
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Vanuatu, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 100.0% | — |
| 1995 | 85.0% | -15.0% |
| 1996 | 99.0% | +16.5% |
| 1999 | 88.0% | -11.1% |
| 2000 | 88.0% | +0.0% |
| 2001 | 88.0% | +0.0% |
| 2002 | 79.0% | -10.2% |
| 2003 | 75.0% | -5.1% |
| 2004 | 90.0% | +20.0% |
| 2005 | 81.0% | -10.0% |
| 2006 | 90.0% | +11.1% |
| 2007 | 93.0% | +3.3% |
| 2008 | 91.0% | -2.2% |
| 2009 | 96.0% | +5.5% |
| 2010 | 80.0% | -16.7% |
| 2011 | 82.0% | +2.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 93.0% | 85.0% | 100.0% | 4 |
| 2000s | 87.1% | 75.0% | 96.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 81.0% | 80.0% | 82.0% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Vanuatu
More health data for Vanuatu
- Un projection of annual infant deaths, annual growth rate -2.22 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat deaths vs projected death rates, annual growth rate 0.8846 % change on previous year (2090)
- Estimated changes in temperature-related death rates compared to projected death rates 695.7 deaths per 1,000 people (2090)
- Number of infants who die before age 1 44 deaths (2100)
- Population ages 75-79, female, annual growth rate 10.87 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 75-79, female, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 75-79, female, per capita 0.0034 units per person (2025)
- Population ages 75-79, male, annual growth rate 2.74 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 75-79, male, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 75-79, male, per capita 0.0037 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Vanuatu?
- Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Vanuatu was 82.0% in 2011, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
- What is the highest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Vanuatu?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 1994.
- What is the lowest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Vanuatu?
- The lowest recorded value was 75.0% in 2003.
- How does Vanuatu rank for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate?
- Vanuatu ranks 89th out of 185 countries with data for 2011.
- Is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate rising or falling in Vanuatu?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Vanuatu data come from?
- The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).