Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Guinea
Guinea: Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate was 82.0% in 2011. ▲ Rising
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Guinea, 1994–2011
Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
Analysis
Guinea recorded 82.0% for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in 2011. That is the highest value across all 18 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.5% on the previous year and up 10.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Guinea peaked at 82.0% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 68.0%, in 2000.
That places Guinea 89th out of 185 countries with data for 2011, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Guinea, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 78.0% | — |
| 1995 | 78.0% | +0.0% |
| 1996 | 75.0% | -3.8% |
| 1997 | 74.0% | -1.3% |
| 1998 | 73.0% | -1.4% |
| 1999 | 74.0% | +1.4% |
| 2000 | 68.0% | -8.1% |
| 2001 | 74.0% | +8.8% |
| 2002 | 72.0% | -2.7% |
| 2003 | 75.0% | +4.2% |
| 2004 | 72.0% | -4.0% |
| 2005 | 72.0% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 75.0% | +4.2% |
| 2007 | 79.0% | +5.3% |
| 2008 | 78.0% | -1.3% |
| 2009 | 79.0% | +1.3% |
| 2010 | 80.0% | +1.3% |
| 2011 | 82.0% | +2.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 75.3% | 73.0% | 78.0% | 6 |
| 2000s | 74.4% | 68.0% | 79.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 81.0% | 80.0% | 82.0% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Guinea
More health data for Guinea
- Un projection of annual infant deaths, annual growth rate -1.65 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat deaths vs projected death rates, annual growth rate 0.8529 % change on previous year (2090)
- Estimated changes in temperature-related death rates compared to projected death rates 1,123 deaths per 1,000 people (2090)
- Number of infants who die before age 1 11,190 deaths (2100)
- Population ages 75-79, female, annual growth rate 2.67 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 75-79, female, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 75-79, female, per capita 0.0036 units per person (2025)
- Population ages 75-79, male, annual growth rate 2.47 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 75-79, male, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 75-79, male, per capita 0.0025 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Guinea?
- Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Guinea was 82.0% in 2011, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
- What is the highest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Guinea?
- The highest recorded value was 82.0% in 2011.
- What is the lowest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Guinea?
- The lowest recorded value was 68.0% in 2000.
- How does Guinea rank for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate?
- Guinea ranks 89th out of 185 countries with data for 2011.
- Is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate rising or falling in Guinea?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Guinea data come from?
- The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).