Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Benin

Benin: Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and was 97.9% in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
97.9%
Change on year
down 0.1%
World rank
29th
of 193 countries
All-time high
100.0%
in 1990
All-time low
97.9%
in 2023
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Benin, 1990–2023

0204060801001990200620231990: 1001991: 1001992: 1001993: 1001994: 1001995: 1001996: 99.91997: 99.91998: 99.91999: 99.92000: 99.82001: 99.82002: 99.72003: 99.72004: 99.62005: 99.52006: 99.42007: 99.32008: 99.22009: 99.12010: 99.12011: 992012: 98.92013: 98.82014: 98.72015: 98.72016: 98.62017: 98.52018: 98.42019: 98.32020: 98.22021: 98.12022: 982023: 97.9

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

In 2023, proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Benin stood at 97.9%. That is the lowest value across all 34 years on record.

That represents a change of down 0.1% on the previous year and down 0.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Benin peaked at 100.0% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 97.9%, in 2023.

Benin ranks 29th of 193 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Benin, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and technologies for cooking (%) in Benin, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 100.0%
1991 100.0% +0.0%
1992 100.0% +0.0%
1993 100.0% +0.0%
1994 100.0% +0.0%
1995 100.0% +0.0%
1996 99.9% -0.1%
1997 99.9% +0.0%
1998 99.9% +0.0%
1999 99.9% +0.0%
2000 99.8% -0.1%
2001 99.8% +0.0%
2002 99.7% -0.1%
2003 99.7% +0.0%
2004 99.6% -0.1%
2005 99.5% -0.1%
2006 99.4% -0.1%
2007 99.3% -0.1%
2008 99.2% -0.1%
2009 99.1% -0.1%
2010 99.1% +0.0%
2011 99.0% -0.1%
2012 98.9% -0.1%
2013 98.8% -0.1%
2014 98.7% -0.1%
2015 98.7% +0.0%
2016 98.6% -0.1%
2017 98.5% -0.1%
2018 98.4% -0.1%
2019 98.3% -0.1%
2020 98.2% -0.1%
2021 98.1% -0.1%
2022 98.0% -0.1%
2023 97.9% -0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 100.0% 99.9% 100.0% 10
2000s 99.5% 99.1% 99.8% 10
2010s 98.7% 98.3% 99.1% 10
2020s 98.0% 97.9% 98.2% 4

Countries ranked near Benin

  1. 27 Mozambique 98.7% compare
  2. 28 Haiti 98.6% compare
  3. 30 Kiribati 97.8% compare
  4. 31 Zambia 97.7% compare
  5. 32 Tanzania 97.5% compare

See the full ranking of 202 places →

More health data for Benin

All data for Benin →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Benin?
Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Benin was 97.9% in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and recorded in Benin?
The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 1990.
What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and recorded in Benin?
The lowest recorded value was 97.9% in 2023.
How does Benin rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and?
Benin ranks 29th out of 193 countries with data for 2023.
Is proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and rising or falling in Benin?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Benin data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and technologies for cooking (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Benin. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-polluting-fuels-and-technologies-for/benin/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-polluting-fuels-and-technologies-for/benin/">Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Benin</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and technologies for cooking (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
202 places, 6,868 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed