Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Eswatini

Eswatini: Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and was 67.6% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
67.6%
Change on year
unchanged
World rank
57th
of 159 countries
All-time high
92.4%
in 1990
All-time low
67.5%
in 2021
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Eswatini, 1990–2023

0204060801001990200620231990: 92.41991: 92.11992: 91.51993: 90.91994: 90.41995: 89.61996: 88.81997: 87.91998: 87.11999: 862000: 85.22001: 842002: 832003: 81.82004: 80.62005: 79.72006: 78.52007: 77.42008: 76.42009: 75.42010: 74.52011: 73.52012: 72.32013: 71.22014: 70.12015: 69.22016: 68.82017: 68.32018: 68.22019: 67.92020: 67.62021: 67.52022: 67.62023: 67.6

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

In 2023, proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Eswatini stood at 67.6%.

The figure is down 5.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Eswatini peaked at 92.4% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 67.5%, in 2021.

Eswatini ranks 57th of 159 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Eswatini, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%) in Eswatini, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 92.4%
1991 92.1% -0.3%
1992 91.5% -0.7%
1993 90.9% -0.7%
1994 90.4% -0.6%
1995 89.6% -0.9%
1996 88.8% -0.9%
1997 87.9% -1.0%
1998 87.1% -0.9%
1999 86.0% -1.3%
2000 85.2% -0.9%
2001 84.0% -1.4%
2002 83.0% -1.2%
2003 81.8% -1.4%
2004 80.6% -1.5%
2005 79.7% -1.1%
2006 78.5% -1.6%
2007 77.4% -1.3%
2008 76.4% -1.3%
2009 75.4% -1.3%
2010 74.5% -1.2%
2011 73.5% -1.3%
2012 72.3% -1.6%
2013 71.2% -1.5%
2014 70.1% -1.5%
2015 69.2% -1.3%
2016 68.8% -0.6%
2017 68.3% -0.7%
2018 68.2% -0.1%
2019 67.9% -0.4%
2020 67.6% -0.4%
2021 67.5% -0.1%
2022 67.6% +0.1%
2023 67.6% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 89.7% 86.0% 92.4% 10
2000s 80.2% 75.4% 85.2% 10
2010s 70.4% 67.9% 74.5% 10
2020s 67.6% 67.5% 67.6% 4

Countries ranked near Eswatini

  1. 54 Mongolia 70.4% compare
  2. 55 Equatorial Guinea 69.9% compare
  3. 56 Lao People's Democratic Republic 69.5% compare
  4. 58 Ghana 67.1% compare
  5. 59 Pakistan 66.2% compare
  6. 60 Samoa 63.2% compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More health data for Eswatini

All data for Eswatini →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Eswatini?
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Eswatini was 67.6% in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Eswatini?
The highest recorded value was 92.4% in 1990.
What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Eswatini?
The lowest recorded value was 67.5% in 2021.
How does Eswatini rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and?
Eswatini ranks 57th out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
Is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and rising or falling in Eswatini?
Over the last ten years it is down 5.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Eswatini data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Eswatini. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/eswatini/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/eswatini/">Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Eswatini</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
174 places, 5,916 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed