Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Eswatini

Eswatini: Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and was 37.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
37.0%
Change on year
up 2.8%
World rank
130th
of 193 countries
All-time high
37.0%
in 2024
All-time low
12.0%
in 2000
Years of data
25
2000–2024

Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Eswatini, 2000–2024

1015202530352000201220242000: 122001: 132002: 142003: 152004: 162005: 182006: 192007: 202008: 212009: 222010: 232011: 242012: 252013: 262014: 272015: 282016: 302017: 312018: 312019: 322020: 332021: 342022: 352023: 362024: 37

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

Eswatini recorded 37.0% for proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.8% on the previous year and up 37.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Eswatini peaked at 37.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 12.0%, in 2000.

Eswatini ranks 130th of 193 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Eswatini, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for cooking (%) in Eswatini, 2000 to 2024.
Year Value Change
2000 12.0%
2001 13.0% +8.3%
2002 14.0% +7.7%
2003 15.0% +7.1%
2004 16.0% +6.7%
2005 18.0% +12.5%
2006 19.0% +5.6%
2007 20.0% +5.3%
2008 21.0% +5.0%
2009 22.0% +4.8%
2010 23.0% +4.5%
2011 24.0% +4.3%
2012 25.0% +4.2%
2013 26.0% +4.0%
2014 27.0% +3.8%
2015 28.0% +3.7%
2016 30.0% +7.1%
2017 31.0% +3.3%
2018 31.0% +0.0%
2019 32.0% +3.2%
2020 33.0% +3.1%
2021 34.0% +3.0%
2022 35.0% +2.9%
2023 36.0% +2.9%
2024 37.0% +2.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 17.0% 12.0% 22.0% 10
2010s 27.7% 23.0% 32.0% 10
2020s 35.0% 33.0% 37.0% 5

Countries ranked near Eswatini

  1. 127 Bosnia and Herzegovina 41.0% compare
  2. 128 Philippines 40.0% compare
  3. 128 Sudan 40.0% compare
  4. 130 Botswana 37.0% compare
  5. 132 Lesotho 35.0% compare
  6. 133 Honduras 30.0% compare
  7. 133 Myanmar 30.0% compare

See the full ranking of 202 places →

More health data for Eswatini

All data for Eswatini →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Eswatini?
Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Eswatini was 37.0% in 2024, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and recorded in Eswatini?
The highest recorded value was 37.0% in 2024.
What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and recorded in Eswatini?
The lowest recorded value was 12.0% in 2000.
How does Eswatini rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and?
Eswatini ranks 130th out of 193 countries with data for 2024.
Is proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and rising or falling in Eswatini?
Over the last ten years it is up 37.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Eswatini data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for cooking (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Eswatini. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for/eswatini/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for/eswatini/">Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Eswatini</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for cooking (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
202 places, 5,050 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed