Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia: Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for was 0.0032 in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
0.0032
Change on year
up 0.1%
World rank
132nd
of 159 countries
All-time high
0.0032
in 2023
All-time low
0.0015
in 1990
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Saint Lucia, 1990–2023

00.0010.0020.0031990200620231990: 0.0011991: 0.0011992: 0.0021993: 0.0021994: 0.0021995: 0.0021996: 0.0021997: 0.0021998: 0.0021999: 0.0022000: 0.0022001: 0.0022002: 0.0022003: 0.0022004: 0.0022005: 0.0022006: 0.0022007: 0.0022008: 0.0022009: 0.0022010: 0.0022011: 0.0022012: 0.0022013: 0.0022014: 0.0022015: 0.0022016: 0.0032017: 0.0032018: 0.0032019: 0.0032020: 0.0032021: 0.0032022: 0.0032023: 0.003

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

In 2023, population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Saint Lucia stood at 0.0032. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 61.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Saint Lucia peaked at 0.0032 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 0.0015, in 1990.

Saint Lucia ranks 132nd of 159 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Saint Lucia, year by year

Annual values for Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions) in Saint Lucia, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 0.0015
1991 0.0015 +0.9%
1992 0.0015 +1.8%
1993 0.0016 +8.6%
1994 0.0016 -4.6%
1995 0.0017 +8.7%
1996 0.0017 +1.8%
1997 0.0017 +1.7%
1998 0.0017 -4.7%
1999 0.0016 -5.2%
2000 0.0016 +1.5%
2001 0.0016 +1.4%
2002 0.0015 -4.9%
2003 0.0017 +10.2%
2004 0.0017 +2.2%
2005 0.0017 -5.2%
2006 0.0016 -5.8%
2007 0.0016 +1.9%
2008 0.0016 +1.8%
2009 0.0018 +10.3%
2010 0.0018 +1.6%
2011 0.0018 +0.5%
2012 0.002 +8.2%
2013 0.002 +0.4%
2014 0.0021 +7.6%
2015 0.0023 +7.1%
2016 0.0026 +12.9%
2017 0.0027 +5.9%
2018 0.0027 +0.3%
2019 0.003 +10.8%
2020 0.0032 +5.0%
2021 0.0032 +0.0%
2022 0.0032 +0.0%
2023 0.0032 +0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.0016 0.0015 0.0017 10
2000s 0.0016 0.0015 0.0018 10
2010s 0.0023 0.0018 0.003 10
2020s 0.0032 0.0032 0.0032 4

Countries ranked near Saint Lucia

  1. 129 Belarus 0.0053 compare
  2. 130 Grenada 0.0052 compare
  3. 131 Argentina 0.0034 compare
  4. 133 Mauritius 0.003 compare
  5. 134 Puerto Rico 0.0029 compare
  6. 135 Jordan 0.0027 compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More health data for Saint Lucia

All data for Saint Lucia →

Frequently asked questions

What is population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Saint Lucia?
Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Saint Lucia was 0.0032 in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for recorded in Saint Lucia?
The highest recorded value was 0.0032 in 2023.
What is the lowest population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for recorded in Saint Lucia?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0015 in 1990.
How does Saint Lucia rank for population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for?
Saint Lucia ranks 132nd out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
Is population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
Over the last ten years it is up 61.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Saint Lucia. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by-fuel-type-in/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by-fuel-type-in/st-lucia/">Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Saint Lucia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
174 places, 5,916 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed