Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Mauritius

Mauritius: Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for was 0.003 in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
0.003
Change on year
down 20.2%
World rank
133rd
of 159 countries
All-time high
0.0745
in 1990
All-time low
0.003
in 2023
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Mauritius, 1990–2023

00.020.040.060.081990200620231990: 0.0751991: 0.0731992: 0.0691993: 0.0651994: 0.061995: 0.0581996: 0.0541997: 0.0491998: 0.0461999: 0.0432000: 0.0382001: 0.0352002: 0.0322003: 0.032004: 0.0272005: 0.0252006: 0.0242007: 0.0212008: 0.022009: 0.0172010: 0.0172011: 0.0162012: 0.0142013: 0.0122014: 0.0112015: 0.012016: 0.0092017: 0.0082018: 0.0072019: 0.0062020: 0.0052021: 0.0052022: 0.0042023: 0.003

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

In 2023, population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Mauritius stood at 0.003. That is the lowest value across all 34 years on record.

The figure is down 20.2% on the previous year and down 75.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Mauritius peaked at 0.0745 in 1990 and was at its lowest, 0.003, in 2023.

That places Mauritius 133rd out of 159 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Mauritius, year by year

Annual values for Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions) in Mauritius, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 0.0745
1991 0.0732 -1.8%
1992 0.0686 -6.2%
1993 0.0652 -5.0%
1994 0.0603 -7.5%
1995 0.0579 -4.1%
1996 0.054 -6.8%
1997 0.0492 -8.8%
1998 0.0464 -5.8%
1999 0.0435 -6.3%
2000 0.0384 -11.7%
2001 0.0352 -8.2%
2002 0.032 -9.2%
2003 0.0301 -5.9%
2004 0.0274 -8.8%
2005 0.0255 -7.2%
2006 0.0238 -6.5%
2007 0.0214 -10.2%
2008 0.02 -6.3%
2009 0.0172 -14.4%
2010 0.0172 +0.5%
2011 0.0158 -8.3%
2012 0.0136 -13.9%
2013 0.0121 -10.8%
2014 0.0114 -6.0%
2015 0.0099 -13.2%
2016 0.0092 -7.6%
2017 0.0084 -8.3%
2018 0.0069 -18.2%
2019 0.0061 -11.2%
2020 0.0053 -12.7%
2021 0.0045 -14.5%
2022 0.0038 -16.9%
2023 0.003 -20.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.0593 0.0435 0.0745 10
2000s 0.0271 0.0172 0.0384 10
2010s 0.0111 0.0061 0.0172 10
2020s 0.0042 0.003 0.0053 4

Countries ranked near Mauritius

  1. 130 Grenada 0.0052 compare
  2. 131 Argentina 0.0034 compare
  3. 132 Saint Lucia 0.0032 compare
  4. 134 Puerto Rico 0.0029 compare
  5. 135 Jordan 0.0027 compare
  6. 136 Djibouti 0.0027 compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More health data for Mauritius

All data for Mauritius →

Frequently asked questions

What is population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Mauritius?
Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Mauritius was 0.003 in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for recorded in Mauritius?
The highest recorded value was 0.0745 in 1990.
What is the lowest population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for recorded in Mauritius?
The lowest recorded value was 0.003 in 2023.
How does Mauritius rank for population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for?
Mauritius ranks 133rd out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
Is population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for rising or falling in Mauritius?
Over the last ten years it is down 75.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Mauritius data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Mauritius. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by-fuel-type-in/mauritius/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by-fuel-type-in/mauritius/">Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Mauritius</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
174 places, 5,916 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed