Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Madagascar

Madagascar: Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for was 15.21 in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
15.21
Change on year
up 0.9%
World rank
19th
of 159 countries
All-time high
15.21
in 2023
All-time low
8.72
in 1990
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Madagascar, 1990–2023

0510151990200620231990: 8.71991: 8.91992: 9.11993: 9.31994: 9.51995: 9.71996: 101997: 10.21998: 10.51999: 10.72000: 112001: 11.32002: 11.52003: 11.82004: 122005: 12.22006: 12.52007: 12.72008: 12.92009: 13.12010: 13.32011: 13.52012: 13.72013: 13.92014: 142015: 14.22016: 14.32017: 14.52018: 14.62019: 14.72020: 14.82021: 152022: 15.12023: 15.2

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

In 2023, population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Madagascar stood at 15.21. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.

The figure is up 0.9% on the previous year and up 9.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Madagascar peaked at 15.21 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 8.72, in 1990.

Madagascar ranks 19th of 159 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Madagascar, year by year

Annual values for Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions) in Madagascar, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 8.72
1991 8.91 +2.2%
1992 9.07 +1.9%
1993 9.26 +2.1%
1994 9.5 +2.5%
1995 9.73 +2.4%
1996 9.98 +2.6%
1997 10.23 +2.5%
1998 10.48 +2.5%
1999 10.74 +2.5%
2000 11.01 +2.5%
2001 11.27 +2.3%
2002 11.51 +2.2%
2003 11.77 +2.2%
2004 12.04 +2.2%
2005 12.23 +1.7%
2006 12.46 +1.9%
2007 12.68 +1.7%
2008 12.9 +1.7%
2009 13.12 +1.7%
2010 13.33 +1.7%
2011 13.51 +1.3%
2012 13.69 +1.4%
2013 13.88 +1.4%
2014 14.01 +0.9%
2015 14.17 +1.2%
2016 14.31 +1.0%
2017 14.45 +1.0%
2018 14.59 +1.0%
2019 14.73 +0.9%
2020 14.84 +0.8%
2021 15 +1.1%
2022 15.08 +0.5%
2023 15.21 +0.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 9.66 8.72 10.74 10
2000s 12.1 11.01 13.12 10
2010s 14.07 13.33 14.73 10
2020s 15.03 14.84 15.21 4

Countries ranked near Madagascar

  1. 16 Yemen 17.25 compare
  2. 17 Indonesia 17.24 compare
  3. 18 Nepal 17.16 compare
  4. 20 Malawi 14.61 compare
  5. 21 Burkina Faso 14.57 compare
  6. 22 Chad 14.22 compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More health data for Madagascar

All data for Madagascar →

Frequently asked questions

What is population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Madagascar?
Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Madagascar was 15.21 in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for recorded in Madagascar?
The highest recorded value was 15.21 in 2023.
What is the lowest population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for recorded in Madagascar?
The lowest recorded value was 8.72 in 1990.
How does Madagascar rank for population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for?
Madagascar ranks 19th out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
Is population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for rising or falling in Madagascar?
Over the last ten years it is up 9.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Madagascar data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Madagascar. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by-fuel-type-in/madagascar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by-fuel-type-in/madagascar/">Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Madagascar</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
174 places, 5,916 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed