Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Senegal
Senegal: Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate was 85.0% in 2011. ▲ Rising
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Senegal, 1994–2011
Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
Analysis
In 2011, smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Senegal stood at 85.0%. That is the highest value across all 18 years on record.
The figure is up 60.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Senegal peaked at 85.0% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 38.0%, in 1994.
That places Senegal 70th out of 185 countries with data for 2011, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Senegal, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 38.0% | — |
| 1995 | 44.0% | +15.8% |
| 1996 | 44.0% | +0.0% |
| 1997 | 55.0% | +25.0% |
| 1998 | 48.0% | -12.7% |
| 1999 | 58.0% | +20.8% |
| 2000 | 52.0% | -10.3% |
| 2001 | 53.0% | +1.9% |
| 2002 | 66.0% | +24.5% |
| 2003 | 70.0% | +6.1% |
| 2004 | 74.0% | +5.7% |
| 2005 | 76.0% | +2.7% |
| 2006 | 76.0% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 77.0% | +1.3% |
| 2008 | 84.0% | +9.1% |
| 2009 | 85.0% | +1.2% |
| 2010 | 85.0% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 85.0% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 47.8% | 38.0% | 58.0% | 6 |
| 2000s | 71.3% | 52.0% | 85.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 85.0% | 85.0% | 85.0% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Senegal
More health data for Senegal
- Un projection of annual infant deaths, annual growth rate -1.58 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat deaths vs projected death rates, annual growth rate 0.7598 % change on previous year (2090)
- Estimated changes in temperature-related death rates compared to projected death rates 835.5 deaths per 1,000 people (2090)
- Number of infants who die before age 1 2,496 deaths (2100)
- Population ages 65-69, male, annual growth rate 2.3 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 65-69, male, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 65-69, male, per capita 0.0073 units per person (2025)
- Population ages 70-74, female, annual growth rate 5.17 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 70-74, female, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 70-74, female, per capita 0.0057 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Senegal?
- Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Senegal was 85.0% in 2011, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
- What is the highest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Senegal?
- The highest recorded value was 85.0% in 2009.
- What is the lowest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Senegal?
- The lowest recorded value was 38.0% in 1994.
- How does Senegal rank for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate?
- Senegal ranks 70th out of 185 countries with data for 2011.
- Is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate rising or falling in Senegal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 60.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Senegal data come from?
- The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).