Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Mozambique
Mozambique: Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate was 85.0% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Mozambique, 1994–2010
Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
Analysis
The most recent figure for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Mozambique is 85.0%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 16 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 13.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Mozambique peaked at 85.0% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 39.0%, in 1995.
Mozambique ranks 70th of 185 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Mozambique, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 67.0% | — |
| 1995 | 39.0% | -41.8% |
| 1996 | 55.0% | +41.0% |
| 1997 | 65.0% | +18.2% |
| 1999 | 71.0% | +9.2% |
| 2000 | 75.0% | +5.6% |
| 2001 | 78.0% | +4.0% |
| 2002 | 78.0% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 76.0% | -2.6% |
| 2004 | 77.0% | +1.3% |
| 2005 | 79.0% | +2.6% |
| 2006 | 83.0% | +5.1% |
| 2007 | 79.0% | -4.8% |
| 2008 | 84.0% | +6.3% |
| 2009 | 85.0% | +1.2% |
| 2010 | 85.0% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 59.4% | 39.0% | 71.0% | 5 |
| 2000s | 79.4% | 75.0% | 85.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 85.0% | 85.0% | 85.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mozambique
More health data for Mozambique
- Un projection of annual infant deaths, annual growth rate -1.85 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat deaths vs projected death rates, annual growth rate 1.16 % change on previous year (2090)
- Estimated changes in temperature-related death rates compared to projected death rates 869.7 deaths per 1,000 people (2090)
- Number of infants who die before age 1 18,288 deaths (2100)
- Population ages 40-44, male, annual growth rate 4.03 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 40-44, male, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 40-44, male, per capita 0.0191 units per person (2025)
- Population ages 45-49, female, annual growth rate 4.71 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 45-49, female, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 45-49, female, per capita 0.018 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Mozambique?
- Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Mozambique was 85.0% in 2010, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
- What is the highest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Mozambique?
- The highest recorded value was 85.0% in 2009.
- What is the lowest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Mozambique?
- The lowest recorded value was 39.0% in 1995.
- How does Mozambique rank for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate?
- Mozambique ranks 70th out of 185 countries with data for 2010.
- Is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate rising or falling in Mozambique?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mozambique data come from?
- The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).