Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Myanmar

Myanmar: Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate was 86.0% in 2011. ▲ Rising

Latest (2011)
86.0%
Change on year
unchanged
World rank
59th
of 185 countries
All-time high
86.0%
in 2010
All-time low
67.0%
in 1995
Years of data
18
1994–2011

Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Myanmar, 1994–2011

0204060801994200220111994: 771995: 671996: 791997: 821998: 821999: 812000: 822001: 812002: 812003: 812004: 842005: 842006: 842007: 852008: 852009: 852010: 862011: 86

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

In 2011, smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Myanmar stood at 86.0%. That is the highest value across all 18 years on record.

That represents a change of up 6.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Myanmar peaked at 86.0% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 67.0%, in 1995.

That places Myanmar 59th out of 185 countries with data for 2011, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.

Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Myanmar, year by year

Annual values for Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%) in Myanmar, 1994 to 2011.
Year Value Change
1994 77.0%
1995 67.0% -13.0%
1996 79.0% +17.9%
1997 82.0% +3.8%
1998 82.0% +0.0%
1999 81.0% -1.2%
2000 82.0% +1.2%
2001 81.0% -1.2%
2002 81.0% +0.0%
2003 81.0% +0.0%
2004 84.0% +3.7%
2005 84.0% +0.0%
2006 84.0% +0.0%
2007 85.0% +1.2%
2008 85.0% +0.0%
2009 85.0% +0.0%
2010 86.0% +1.2%
2011 86.0% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 78.0% 67.0% 82.0% 6
2000s 83.2% 81.0% 85.0% 10
2010s 86.0% 86.0% 86.0% 2

Countries ranked near Myanmar

  1. 59 Mongolia 86.0% compare
  2. 59 Ghana 86.0% compare
  3. 59 Liberia 86.0% compare
  4. 59 Nicaragua 86.0% compare
  5. 59 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 86.0% compare
  6. 59 Mexico 86.0% compare
  7. 59 Bulgaria 86.0% compare
  8. 59 Somalia 86.0% compare
  9. 59 Guatemala 86.0% compare
  10. 59 Montenegro 86.0% compare

See the full ranking of 197 places →

More health data for Myanmar

All data for Myanmar →

Frequently asked questions

What is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Myanmar?
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Myanmar was 86.0% in 2011, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Myanmar?
The highest recorded value was 86.0% in 2010.
What is the lowest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Myanmar?
The lowest recorded value was 67.0% in 1995.
How does Myanmar rank for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate?
Myanmar ranks 59th out of 185 countries with data for 2011.
Is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate rising or falling in Myanmar?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Myanmar data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Myanmar. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/smear-positive-tuberculosis-treatment-success-rate-percent/myanmar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/smear-positive-tuberculosis-treatment-success-rate-percent/myanmar/">Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Myanmar</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
197 places, 3,015 data points, 1994–2011
Last refreshed