Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Mongolia
Mongolia: Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate was 86.0% in 2011. ▲ Rising
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Mongolia, 1994–2011
Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
Analysis
The most recent figure for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Mongolia is 86.0%, measured in 2011.
That represents a change of down 1.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Mongolia peaked at 89.0% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 60.0%, in 1994.
That places Mongolia 59th out of 185 countries with data for 2011, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Mongolia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 60.0% | — |
| 1995 | 74.0% | +23.3% |
| 1996 | 78.0% | +5.4% |
| 1997 | 74.0% | -5.1% |
| 1998 | 84.0% | +13.5% |
| 1999 | 86.0% | +2.4% |
| 2000 | 87.0% | +1.2% |
| 2001 | 87.0% | +0.0% |
| 2002 | 87.0% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 87.0% | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 88.0% | +1.1% |
| 2005 | 88.0% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 88.0% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 89.0% | +1.1% |
| 2008 | 87.0% | -2.2% |
| 2009 | 88.0% | +1.1% |
| 2010 | 86.0% | -2.3% |
| 2011 | 86.0% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 76.0% | 60.0% | 86.0% | 6 |
| 2000s | 87.6% | 87.0% | 89.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 86.0% | 86.0% | 86.0% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Mongolia
More health data for Mongolia
- Un projection of annual infant deaths, annual growth rate -1.56 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat deaths vs projected death rates, annual growth rate 0.6056 % change on previous year (2090)
- Estimated changes in temperature-related death rates compared to projected death rates 847.3 deaths per 1,000 people (2090)
- Number of infants who die before age 1 63 deaths (2100)
- Population ages 0-14, female, annual growth rate -0.682 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 0-14, female, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 0-14, female, per capita 0.1534 units per person (2025)
- Population ages 0-14, male, annual growth rate -0.79 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 0-14, male, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 0-14, male, per capita 0.1622 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Mongolia?
- Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Mongolia was 86.0% in 2011, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
- What is the highest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Mongolia?
- The highest recorded value was 89.0% in 2007.
- What is the lowest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Mongolia?
- The lowest recorded value was 60.0% in 1994.
- How does Mongolia rank for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate?
- Mongolia ranks 59th out of 185 countries with data for 2011.
- Is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate rising or falling in Mongolia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mongolia data come from?
- The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).