Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Montenegro

Montenegro: Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and was 56.0% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
56.0%
Change on year
down 0.9%
World rank
72nd
of 193 countries
All-time high
58.7%
in 2011
All-time low
54.5%
in 1993
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Montenegro, 1990–2023

02040601990200620231990: 54.91991: 551992: 551993: 54.51994: 54.91995: 54.51996: 551997: 551998: 55.21999: 55.22000: 55.62001: 55.92002: 56.42003: 56.52004: 57.12005: 57.22006: 57.72007: 582008: 58.42009: 58.42010: 58.62011: 58.72012: 58.72013: 58.62014: 58.42015: 58.32016: 582017: 57.72018: 57.32019: 57.12020: 572021: 56.12022: 56.52023: 56

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

In 2023, proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Montenegro stood at 56.0%.

The figure is down 0.9% on the previous year and down 4.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Montenegro peaked at 58.7% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 54.5%, in 1993.

That places Montenegro 72nd out of 193 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.

Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and technologies for cooking (%) in Montenegro, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 54.9%
1991 55.0% +0.2%
1992 55.0% +0.0%
1993 54.5% -0.9%
1994 54.9% +0.7%
1995 54.5% -0.7%
1996 55.0% +0.9%
1997 55.0% +0.0%
1998 55.2% +0.4%
1999 55.2% +0.0%
2000 55.6% +0.7%
2001 55.9% +0.5%
2002 56.4% +0.9%
2003 56.5% +0.2%
2004 57.1% +1.1%
2005 57.2% +0.2%
2006 57.7% +0.9%
2007 58.0% +0.5%
2008 58.4% +0.7%
2009 58.4% +0.0%
2010 58.6% +0.3%
2011 58.7% +0.2%
2012 58.7% +0.0%
2013 58.6% -0.2%
2014 58.4% -0.3%
2015 58.3% -0.2%
2016 58.0% -0.5%
2017 57.7% -0.5%
2018 57.3% -0.7%
2019 57.1% -0.3%
2020 57.0% -0.3%
2021 56.1% -1.6%
2022 56.5% +0.7%
2023 56.0% -0.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 54.9% 54.5% 55.2% 10
2000s 57.1% 55.6% 58.4% 10
2010s 58.1% 57.1% 58.7% 10
2020s 56.4% 56.0% 57.0% 4

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 69 Myanmar 61.6% compare
  2. 70 Philippines 60.1% compare
  3. 71 Tuvalu 56.3% compare
  4. 73 Paraguay 55.6% compare
  5. 74 Cambodia 50.7% compare
  6. 75 Gabon 48.9% compare

See the full ranking of 202 places →

More health data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Montenegro?
Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Montenegro was 56.0% in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 58.7% in 2011.
What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 54.5% in 1993.
How does Montenegro rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and?
Montenegro ranks 72nd out of 193 countries with data for 2023.
Is proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is down 4.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and technologies for cooking (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-polluting-fuels-and-technologies-for/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-polluting-fuels-and-technologies-for/montenegro/">Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and technologies for cooking (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
202 places, 6,868 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed