Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Mauritania

Mauritania: Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and was 79.7% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
79.7%
Change on year
down 0.4%
World rank
56th
of 193 countries
All-time high
92.7%
in 1990
All-time low
79.7%
in 2023
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Mauritania, 1990–2023

0204060801001990200620231990: 92.71991: 92.21992: 91.71993: 91.21994: 90.61995: 901996: 89.41997: 88.71998: 881999: 87.22000: 86.42001: 85.82002: 84.82003: 84.22004: 83.62005: 83.12006: 82.82007: 82.32008: 822009: 81.92010: 81.42011: 81.32012: 81.12013: 81.32014: 81.12015: 80.82016: 80.82017: 80.82018: 80.62019: 80.42020: 80.12021: 80.12022: 802023: 79.7

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

Mauritania recorded 79.7% for proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 34 years on record.

The figure is down 0.4% on the previous year and down 2.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Mauritania peaked at 92.7% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 79.7%, in 2023.

Mauritania ranks 56th of 193 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.

Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Mauritania, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and technologies for cooking (%) in Mauritania, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 92.7%
1991 92.2% -0.5%
1992 91.7% -0.5%
1993 91.2% -0.5%
1994 90.6% -0.7%
1995 90.0% -0.7%
1996 89.4% -0.7%
1997 88.7% -0.8%
1998 88.0% -0.8%
1999 87.2% -0.9%
2000 86.4% -0.9%
2001 85.8% -0.7%
2002 84.8% -1.1%
2003 84.2% -0.8%
2004 83.6% -0.7%
2005 83.1% -0.6%
2006 82.8% -0.4%
2007 82.3% -0.6%
2008 82.0% -0.4%
2009 81.9% -0.1%
2010 81.4% -0.6%
2011 81.3% -0.1%
2012 81.1% -0.2%
2013 81.3% +0.2%
2014 81.1% -0.2%
2015 80.8% -0.4%
2016 80.8% +0.0%
2017 80.8% +0.0%
2018 80.6% -0.2%
2019 80.4% -0.2%
2020 80.1% -0.4%
2021 80.1% +0.0%
2022 80.0% -0.1%
2023 79.7% -0.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 90.2% 87.2% 92.7% 10
2000s 83.7% 81.9% 86.4% 10
2010s 81.0% 80.4% 81.4% 10
2020s 80.0% 79.7% 80.1% 4

Countries ranked near Mauritania

  1. 53 Cook Islands 83.4% compare
  2. 54 Guatemala 82.7% compare
  3. 55 Mongolia 81.0% compare
  4. 57 Afghanistan 79.6% compare
  5. 58 Tokelau 76.0% compare
  6. 59 Yemen 75.1% compare

See the full ranking of 202 places →

More health data for Mauritania

All data for Mauritania →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Mauritania?
Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Mauritania was 79.7% in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and recorded in Mauritania?
The highest recorded value was 92.7% in 1990.
What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and recorded in Mauritania?
The lowest recorded value was 79.7% in 2023.
How does Mauritania rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and?
Mauritania ranks 56th out of 193 countries with data for 2023.
Is proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and rising or falling in Mauritania?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Mauritania data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and technologies for cooking (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Mauritania. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-polluting-fuels-and-technologies-for/mauritania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-polluting-fuels-and-technologies-for/mauritania/">Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and in Mauritania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with primary reliance on polluting fuels and technologies for cooking (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
202 places, 6,868 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed