Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Vanuatu

Vanuatu: Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and was 90.2% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
90.2%
Change on year
down 0.9%
World rank
18th
of 159 countries
All-time high
94.6%
in 2009
All-time low
84.6%
in 1990
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Vanuatu, 1990–2023

0204060801001990200620231990: 84.61991: 85.51992: 86.71993: 87.41994: 88.21995: 89.21996: 89.71997: 90.61998: 90.91999: 91.62000: 92.22001: 92.52002: 92.92003: 93.32004: 93.62005: 93.82006: 94.12007: 94.22008: 94.52009: 94.62010: 94.62011: 94.52012: 94.52013: 94.42014: 94.42015: 94.12016: 93.82017: 93.62018: 93.22019: 92.82020: 92.32021: 91.72022: 912023: 90.2

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

The most recent figure for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Vanuatu is 90.2%, measured in 2023.

That represents a change of down 0.9% on the previous year and down 4.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Vanuatu peaked at 94.6% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 84.6%, in 1990.

Vanuatu ranks 18th of 159 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Vanuatu, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%) in Vanuatu, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 84.6%
1991 85.5% +1.1%
1992 86.7% +1.3%
1993 87.4% +0.8%
1994 88.2% +0.9%
1995 89.2% +1.1%
1996 89.7% +0.6%
1997 90.6% +1.0%
1998 90.9% +0.3%
1999 91.6% +0.8%
2000 92.2% +0.7%
2001 92.5% +0.3%
2002 92.9% +0.4%
2003 93.3% +0.4%
2004 93.6% +0.3%
2005 93.8% +0.2%
2006 94.1% +0.3%
2007 94.2% +0.1%
2008 94.5% +0.3%
2009 94.6% +0.1%
2010 94.6% +0.0%
2011 94.5% -0.1%
2012 94.5% +0.0%
2013 94.4% -0.1%
2014 94.4% +0.0%
2015 94.1% -0.3%
2016 93.8% -0.3%
2017 93.6% -0.2%
2018 93.2% -0.4%
2019 92.8% -0.4%
2020 92.3% -0.5%
2021 91.7% -0.7%
2022 91.0% -0.8%
2023 90.2% -0.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 88.4% 84.6% 91.6% 10
2000s 93.6% 92.2% 94.6% 10
2010s 94.0% 92.8% 94.6% 10
2020s 91.3% 90.2% 92.3% 4

Countries ranked near Vanuatu

  1. 15 Timor-Leste 91.4% compare
  2. 16 Burundi 90.9% compare
  3. 17 Zimbabwe 90.8% compare
  4. 19 Rwanda 89.8% compare
  5. 20 Nicaragua 89.2% compare
  6. 21 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 89.1% compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More health data for Vanuatu

All data for Vanuatu →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Vanuatu?
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Vanuatu was 90.2% in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Vanuatu?
The highest recorded value was 94.6% in 2009.
What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Vanuatu?
The lowest recorded value was 84.6% in 1990.
How does Vanuatu rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and?
Vanuatu ranks 18th out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
Is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and rising or falling in Vanuatu?
Over the last ten years it is down 4.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Vanuatu data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Vanuatu. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/vanuatu/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/vanuatu/">Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Vanuatu</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
174 places, 5,916 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed