Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Uruguay

Uruguay: Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and was 9.9% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
9.9%
Change on year
down 5.7%
World rank
105th
of 159 countries
All-time high
29.5%
in 2004
All-time low
9.9%
in 2023
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Uruguay, 1990–2023

10152025301990200620231990: 19.61991: 20.11992: 21.71993: 22.61994: 23.11995: 24.31996: 24.61997: 25.91998: 26.61999: 27.42000: 28.22001: 28.82002: 28.92003: 29.32004: 29.52005: 29.12006: 28.72007: 28.12008: 27.32009: 26.52010: 25.22011: 23.72012: 22.32013: 20.82014: 19.32015: 17.92016: 16.32017: 15.22018: 13.92019: 13.12020: 12.12021: 11.32022: 10.52023: 9.9

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

Uruguay recorded 9.9% for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 34 years on record.

The figure is down 5.7% on the previous year and down 52.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Uruguay peaked at 29.5% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 9.9%, in 2023.

Uruguay ranks 105th of 159 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Uruguay, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%) in Uruguay, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 19.6%
1991 20.1% +2.6%
1992 21.7% +8.0%
1993 22.6% +3.9%
1994 23.1% +2.4%
1995 24.3% +5.2%
1996 24.6% +1.2%
1997 25.9% +5.3%
1998 26.6% +2.7%
1999 27.4% +3.0%
2000 28.2% +2.9%
2001 28.8% +2.1%
2002 28.9% +0.5%
2003 29.3% +1.2%
2004 29.5% +0.7%
2005 29.1% -1.4%
2006 28.7% -1.4%
2007 28.1% -2.1%
2008 27.3% -2.8%
2009 26.5% -2.9%
2010 25.2% -4.9%
2011 23.7% -6.0%
2012 22.3% -5.9%
2013 20.8% -6.7%
2014 19.3% -7.2%
2015 17.9% -7.3%
2016 16.3% -8.9%
2017 15.2% -6.7%
2018 13.9% -8.6%
2019 13.1% -5.8%
2020 12.1% -8.0%
2021 11.3% -6.2%
2022 10.5% -7.1%
2023 9.9% -5.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 23.6% 19.6% 27.4% 10
2000s 28.4% 26.5% 29.5% 10
2010s 18.8% 13.1% 25.2% 10
2020s 10.9% 9.9% 12.1% 4

Countries ranked near Uruguay

  1. 102 Croatia 10.7% compare
  2. 102 Tonga 10.7% compare
  3. 104 Ukraine 10.4% compare
  4. 106 Costa Rica 9.4% compare
  5. 107 Bhutan 9.1% compare
  6. 108 Brazil 8.9% compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More health data for Uruguay

All data for Uruguay →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Uruguay?
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Uruguay was 9.9% in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Uruguay?
The highest recorded value was 29.5% in 2004.
What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Uruguay?
The lowest recorded value was 9.9% in 2023.
How does Uruguay rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and?
Uruguay ranks 105th out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
Is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and rising or falling in Uruguay?
Over the last ten years it is down 52.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Uruguay data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Uruguay. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/uruguay/">Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Uruguay</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
174 places, 5,916 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed