Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Ukraine

Ukraine: Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and was 10.4% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
10.4%
Change on year
up 2.0%
World rank
104th
of 159 countries
All-time high
11.3%
in 2001
All-time low
7.8%
in 1990
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Ukraine, 1990–2023

02.557.51012.51990200620231990: 7.81991: 8.31992: 8.71993: 9.11994: 9.51995: 9.81996: 101997: 10.21998: 10.71999: 10.82000: 112001: 11.32002: 11.22003: 11.12004: 11.32005: 11.32006: 11.12007: 112008: 11.12009: 112010: 112011: 10.72012: 10.92013: 10.82014: 10.82015: 10.92016: 10.82017: 10.62018: 10.62019: 10.62020: 10.72021: 10.62022: 10.22023: 10.4

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

Ukraine recorded 10.4% for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in 2023.

The figure is up 2.0% on the previous year and down 3.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Ukraine peaked at 11.3% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 7.8%, in 1990.

That places Ukraine 104th out of 159 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Ukraine, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%) in Ukraine, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 7.8%
1991 8.3% +6.4%
1992 8.7% +4.8%
1993 9.1% +4.6%
1994 9.5% +4.4%
1995 9.8% +3.2%
1996 10.0% +2.0%
1997 10.2% +2.5%
1998 10.7% +4.4%
1999 10.8% +0.9%
2000 11.0% +1.9%
2001 11.3% +2.7%
2002 11.2% -0.9%
2003 11.1% -0.9%
2004 11.3% +1.8%
2005 11.3% +0.0%
2006 11.1% -1.8%
2007 11.0% -0.9%
2008 11.1% +0.9%
2009 11.0% -0.9%
2010 11.0% +0.0%
2011 10.7% -2.7%
2012 10.9% +1.9%
2013 10.8% -0.9%
2014 10.8% +0.0%
2015 10.9% +0.9%
2016 10.8% -0.9%
2017 10.6% -1.9%
2018 10.6% +0.0%
2019 10.6% +0.0%
2020 10.7% +0.9%
2021 10.6% -0.9%
2022 10.2% -3.8%
2023 10.4% +2.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 9.5% 7.8% 10.8% 10
2000s 11.1% 11.0% 11.3% 10
2010s 10.8% 10.6% 11.0% 10
2020s 10.5% 10.2% 10.7% 4

Countries ranked near Ukraine

  1. 101 Sudan 11.0% compare
  2. 102 Croatia 10.7% compare
  3. 102 Tonga 10.7% compare
  4. 105 Uruguay 9.9% compare
  5. 106 Costa Rica 9.4% compare
  6. 107 Bhutan 9.1% compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More health data for Ukraine

All data for Ukraine →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Ukraine?
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Ukraine was 10.4% in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Ukraine?
The highest recorded value was 11.3% in 2001.
What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Ukraine?
The lowest recorded value was 7.8% in 1990.
How does Ukraine rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and?
Ukraine ranks 104th out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
Is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and rising or falling in Ukraine?
Over the last ten years it is down 3.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Ukraine data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Ukraine. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/ukraine/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/ukraine/">Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Ukraine</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
174 places, 5,916 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed