Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Tuvalu

Tuvalu: Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and was 46.5% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
46.5%
Change on year
down 3.3%
World rank
69th
of 159 countries
All-time high
83.1%
in 1990
All-time low
46.5%
in 2023
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Tuvalu, 1990–2023

0204060801990200620231990: 83.11991: 82.21992: 81.81993: 81.11994: 80.61995: 79.91996: 78.91997: 77.51998: 76.61999: 75.42000: 742001: 72.52002: 71.62003: 70.52004: 69.32005: 67.62006: 66.62007: 65.32008: 642009: 62.92010: 622011: 60.82012: 59.62013: 58.32014: 56.72015: 55.62016: 54.32017: 53.12018: 52.42019: 51.22020: 49.62021: 48.52022: 48.12023: 46.5

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

Tuvalu recorded 46.5% for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 34 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.3% on the previous year and down 20.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Tuvalu peaked at 83.1% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 46.5%, in 2023.

That places Tuvalu 69th out of 159 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Tuvalu, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%) in Tuvalu, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 83.1%
1991 82.2% -1.1%
1992 81.8% -0.5%
1993 81.1% -0.9%
1994 80.6% -0.6%
1995 79.9% -0.9%
1996 78.9% -1.3%
1997 77.5% -1.7%
1998 76.6% -1.2%
1999 75.4% -1.6%
2000 74.0% -1.9%
2001 72.5% -2.0%
2002 71.6% -1.2%
2003 70.5% -1.5%
2004 69.3% -1.7%
2005 67.6% -2.5%
2006 66.6% -1.5%
2007 65.3% -2.0%
2008 64.0% -2.0%
2009 62.9% -1.7%
2010 62.0% -1.4%
2011 60.8% -1.9%
2012 59.6% -2.0%
2013 58.3% -2.2%
2014 56.7% -2.7%
2015 55.6% -1.9%
2016 54.3% -2.3%
2017 53.1% -2.2%
2018 52.4% -1.3%
2019 51.2% -2.3%
2020 49.6% -3.1%
2021 48.5% -2.2%
2022 48.1% -0.8%
2023 46.5% -3.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 79.7% 75.4% 83.1% 10
2000s 68.4% 62.9% 74.0% 10
2010s 56.4% 51.2% 62.0% 10
2020s 48.2% 46.5% 49.6% 4

Countries ranked near Tuvalu

  1. 66 Philippines 50.1% compare
  2. 67 Sao Tome and Principe 47.2% compare
  3. 68 Latvia 46.8% compare
  4. 70 Cambodia 44.4% compare
  5. 71 Somalia 42.0% compare
  6. 72 Cape Verde 41.2% compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More health data for Tuvalu

All data for Tuvalu →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Tuvalu?
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Tuvalu was 46.5% in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Tuvalu?
The highest recorded value was 83.1% in 1990.
What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Tuvalu?
The lowest recorded value was 46.5% in 2023.
How does Tuvalu rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and?
Tuvalu ranks 69th out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
Is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and rising or falling in Tuvalu?
Over the last ten years it is down 20.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Tuvalu data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Tuvalu. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/tuvalu/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/tuvalu/">Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Tuvalu</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
174 places, 5,916 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed