Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Senegal
Senegal: Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and was 75.7% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Senegal, 1990–2023
Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
Analysis
Senegal recorded 75.7% for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 34 years on record.
The figure is down 1.7% on the previous year and down 9.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Senegal peaked at 86.2% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 75.7%, in 2023.
That places Senegal 45th out of 159 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Senegal, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 85.1% | — |
| 1991 | 85.3% | +0.2% |
| 1992 | 85.6% | +0.4% |
| 1993 | 85.8% | +0.2% |
| 1994 | 86.0% | +0.3% |
| 1995 | 86.2% | +0.2% |
| 1996 | 86.1% | -0.1% |
| 1997 | 86.1% | +0.0% |
| 1998 | 85.8% | -0.3% |
| 1999 | 85.7% | -0.1% |
| 2000 | 85.4% | -0.4% |
| 2001 | 85.3% | -0.1% |
| 2002 | 84.9% | -0.5% |
| 2003 | 84.6% | -0.4% |
| 2004 | 84.5% | -0.1% |
| 2005 | 84.5% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 84.5% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 84.5% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 84.5% | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 84.4% | -0.1% |
| 2010 | 84.4% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 84.2% | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 84.1% | -0.1% |
| 2013 | 83.8% | -0.4% |
| 2014 | 83.4% | -0.5% |
| 2015 | 83.0% | -0.5% |
| 2016 | 82.4% | -0.7% |
| 2017 | 81.9% | -0.6% |
| 2018 | 81.0% | -1.1% |
| 2019 | 80.3% | -0.9% |
| 2020 | 79.2% | -1.4% |
| 2021 | 78.1% | -1.4% |
| 2022 | 77.0% | -1.4% |
| 2023 | 75.7% | -1.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 85.8% | 85.1% | 86.2% | 10 |
| 2000s | 84.7% | 84.4% | 85.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 82.8% | 80.3% | 84.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 77.5% | 75.7% | 79.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Senegal
More health data for Senegal
- Un projection of annual infant deaths, annual growth rate -1.58 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat deaths vs projected death rates, annual growth rate 0.7598 % change on previous year (2090)
- Estimated changes in temperature-related death rates compared to projected death rates 835.5 deaths per 1,000 people (2090)
- Number of infants who die before age 1 2,496 deaths (2100)
- Population ages 50-54, male, annual growth rate 4.17 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 50-54, male, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 50-54, male, per capita 0.0157 units per person (2025)
- Population ages 55-59, female, annual growth rate 4.12 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 55-59, female, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 55-59, female, per capita 0.0128 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Senegal?
- Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Senegal was 75.7% in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
- What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Senegal?
- The highest recorded value was 86.2% in 1995.
- What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Senegal?
- The lowest recorded value was 75.7% in 2023.
- How does Senegal rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and?
- Senegal ranks 45th out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
- Is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and rising or falling in Senegal?
- Over the last ten years it is down 9.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Senegal data come from?
- The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).