Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Angola
Angola: Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and was 79.5% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Angola, 1990–2023
Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
Analysis
The most recent figure for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Angola is 79.5%, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Angola peaked at 79.5% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 41.3%, in 1990.
Angola ranks 42nd of 159 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Angola, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 41.3% | — |
| 1991 | 43.2% | +4.6% |
| 1992 | 45.4% | +5.1% |
| 1993 | 47.6% | +4.8% |
| 1994 | 49.1% | +3.2% |
| 1995 | 51.0% | +3.9% |
| 1996 | 52.5% | +2.9% |
| 1997 | 54.7% | +4.2% |
| 1998 | 56.6% | +3.6% |
| 1999 | 58.1% | +2.6% |
| 2000 | 60.0% | +3.3% |
| 2001 | 61.4% | +2.3% |
| 2002 | 63.3% | +3.1% |
| 2003 | 64.7% | +2.2% |
| 2004 | 66.2% | +2.2% |
| 2005 | 67.7% | +2.3% |
| 2006 | 69.1% | +2.1% |
| 2007 | 70.4% | +1.9% |
| 2008 | 71.6% | +1.7% |
| 2009 | 72.9% | +1.8% |
| 2010 | 73.8% | +1.2% |
| 2011 | 74.7% | +1.2% |
| 2012 | 75.6% | +1.2% |
| 2013 | 76.3% | +0.9% |
| 2014 | 76.8% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 77.3% | +0.7% |
| 2016 | 78.0% | +0.9% |
| 2017 | 78.5% | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 79.0% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 79.1% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 79.3% | +0.3% |
| 2021 | 79.3% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 79.5% | +0.3% |
| 2023 | 79.5% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 50.0% | 41.3% | 58.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 66.7% | 60.0% | 72.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 76.9% | 73.8% | 79.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 79.4% | 79.3% | 79.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Angola
More health data for Angola
- Un projection of annual infant deaths, annual growth rate -1.27 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat deaths vs projected death rates, annual growth rate 1.05 % change on previous year (2090)
- Estimated changes in temperature-related death rates compared to projected death rates 740.2 deaths per 1,000 people (2090)
- Number of infants who die before age 1 31,754 deaths (2100)
- Population ages 40-44, male, annual growth rate 3.94 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 40-44, male, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 40-44, male, per capita 0.0217 units per person (2025)
- Population ages 45-49, female, annual growth rate 3.65 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 45-49, female, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 45-49, female, per capita 0.0184 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Angola?
- Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Angola was 79.5% in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
- What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Angola?
- The highest recorded value was 79.5% in 2022.
- What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Angola?
- The lowest recorded value was 41.3% in 1990.
- How does Angola rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and?
- Angola ranks 42nd out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
- Is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and rising or falling in Angola?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Angola data come from?
- The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).