Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Peru

Peru: Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and was 30.7% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
30.7%
Change on year
down 14.7%
World rank
79th
of 159 countries
All-time high
93.0%
in 1990
All-time low
30.7%
in 2023
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Peru, 1990–2023

4060801001990200620231990: 931991: 931992: 92.81993: 931994: 92.81995: 92.71996: 92.61997: 92.51998: 92.31999: 92.12000: 922001: 91.82002: 91.52003: 91.32004: 90.82005: 90.32006: 89.82007: 892008: 88.12009: 87.22010: 85.72011: 83.92012: 822013: 79.62014: 76.52015: 72.92016: 68.92017: 64.12018: 58.92019: 53.32020: 47.72021: 41.82022: 362023: 30.7

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

In 2023, proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Peru stood at 30.7%. That is the lowest value across all 34 years on record.

That represents a change of down 14.7% on the previous year and down 61.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Peru peaked at 93.0% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 30.7%, in 2023.

Peru ranks 79th of 159 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Peru, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%) in Peru, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 93.0%
1991 93.0% +0.0%
1992 92.8% -0.2%
1993 93.0% +0.2%
1994 92.8% -0.2%
1995 92.7% -0.1%
1996 92.6% -0.1%
1997 92.5% -0.1%
1998 92.3% -0.2%
1999 92.1% -0.3%
2000 92.0% -0.1%
2001 91.8% -0.2%
2002 91.5% -0.3%
2003 91.3% -0.2%
2004 90.8% -0.5%
2005 90.3% -0.6%
2006 89.8% -0.6%
2007 89.0% -0.9%
2008 88.1% -1.0%
2009 87.2% -1.0%
2010 85.7% -1.7%
2011 83.9% -2.1%
2012 82.0% -2.3%
2013 79.6% -2.9%
2014 76.5% -3.9%
2015 72.9% -4.7%
2016 68.9% -5.5%
2017 64.1% -7.0%
2018 58.9% -8.1%
2019 53.3% -9.5%
2020 47.7% -10.5%
2021 41.8% -12.4%
2022 36.0% -13.9%
2023 30.7% -14.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 92.7% 92.1% 93.0% 10
2000s 90.2% 87.2% 92.0% 10
2010s 72.6% 53.3% 85.7% 10
2020s 39.0% 30.7% 47.7% 4

Countries ranked near Peru

  1. 76 Colombia 33.9% compare
  2. 77 India 33.5% compare
  3. 78 Korea, Democratic People's Republic of 31.6% compare
  4. 80 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 28.5% compare
  5. 81 Serbia 28.1% compare
  6. 82 Kyrgyzstan 27.5% compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More health data for Peru

All data for Peru →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Peru?
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Peru was 30.7% in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Peru?
The highest recorded value was 93.0% in 1990.
What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Peru?
The lowest recorded value was 30.7% in 2023.
How does Peru rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and?
Peru ranks 79th out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
Is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and rising or falling in Peru?
Over the last ten years it is down 61.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Peru data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Peru. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/peru/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/peru/">Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Peru</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
174 places, 5,916 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed