Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Madagascar

Madagascar: Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and was 82.0% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
82.0%
Change on year
down 0.5%
World rank
34th
of 159 countries
All-time high
94.6%
in 1990
All-time low
82.0%
in 2023
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Madagascar, 1990–2023

0204060801001990200620231990: 94.61991: 94.51992: 94.11993: 93.91994: 93.71995: 93.31996: 931997: 92.61998: 92.21999: 91.82000: 91.52001: 91.12002: 90.72003: 90.42004: 90.12005: 89.72006: 89.52007: 89.22008: 88.92009: 88.62010: 88.32011: 87.82012: 87.42013: 87.12014: 86.42015: 862016: 85.52017: 852018: 84.52019: 842020: 83.42021: 83.12022: 82.42023: 82

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

In 2023, proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Madagascar stood at 82.0%. That is the lowest value across all 34 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.5% on the previous year and down 5.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Madagascar peaked at 94.6% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 82.0%, in 2023.

That places Madagascar 34th out of 159 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Madagascar, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%) in Madagascar, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 94.6%
1991 94.5% -0.1%
1992 94.1% -0.4%
1993 93.9% -0.2%
1994 93.7% -0.2%
1995 93.3% -0.4%
1996 93.0% -0.3%
1997 92.6% -0.4%
1998 92.2% -0.4%
1999 91.8% -0.4%
2000 91.5% -0.3%
2001 91.1% -0.4%
2002 90.7% -0.4%
2003 90.4% -0.3%
2004 90.1% -0.3%
2005 89.7% -0.4%
2006 89.5% -0.2%
2007 89.2% -0.3%
2008 88.9% -0.3%
2009 88.6% -0.3%
2010 88.3% -0.3%
2011 87.8% -0.6%
2012 87.4% -0.5%
2013 87.1% -0.3%
2014 86.4% -0.8%
2015 86.0% -0.5%
2016 85.5% -0.6%
2017 85.0% -0.6%
2018 84.5% -0.6%
2019 84.0% -0.6%
2020 83.4% -0.7%
2021 83.1% -0.4%
2022 82.4% -0.8%
2023 82.0% -0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 93.4% 91.8% 94.6% 10
2000s 90.0% 88.6% 91.5% 10
2010s 86.2% 84.0% 88.3% 10
2020s 82.7% 82.0% 83.4% 4

Countries ranked near Madagascar

  1. 31 Togo 84.2% compare
  2. 32 Micronesia, Federated States of 83.5% compare
  3. 33 Nigeria 82.5% compare
  4. 34 Eritrea 82.0% compare
  5. 36 Tanzania, United Republic of 81.7% compare
  6. 36 Guatemala 81.7% compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More health data for Madagascar

All data for Madagascar →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Madagascar?
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Madagascar was 82.0% in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Madagascar?
The highest recorded value was 94.6% in 1990.
What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Madagascar?
The lowest recorded value was 82.0% in 2023.
How does Madagascar rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and?
Madagascar ranks 34th out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
Is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and rising or falling in Madagascar?
Over the last ten years it is down 5.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Madagascar data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Madagascar. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/madagascar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/madagascar/">Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Madagascar</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
174 places, 5,916 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed