Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Sur
Sur: Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and was 91.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Sur, 2000–2024
Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
Analysis
The most recent figure for proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Sur is 91.0%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
The figure is up 1.1% on the previous year and up 9.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Sur peaked at 91.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 57.0%, in 2000.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Sur, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 57.0% | — |
| 2001 | 59.0% | +3.5% |
| 2002 | 60.0% | +1.7% |
| 2003 | 62.0% | +3.3% |
| 2004 | 64.0% | +3.2% |
| 2005 | 66.0% | +3.1% |
| 2006 | 68.0% | +3.0% |
| 2007 | 71.0% | +4.4% |
| 2008 | 73.0% | +2.8% |
| 2009 | 75.0% | +2.7% |
| 2010 | 77.0% | +2.7% |
| 2011 | 78.0% | +1.3% |
| 2012 | 80.0% | +2.6% |
| 2013 | 82.0% | +2.5% |
| 2014 | 83.0% | +1.2% |
| 2015 | 84.0% | +1.2% |
| 2016 | 85.0% | +1.2% |
| 2017 | 86.0% | +1.2% |
| 2018 | 88.0% | +2.3% |
| 2019 | 88.0% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 89.0% | +1.1% |
| 2021 | 89.0% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 90.0% | +1.1% |
| 2023 | 90.0% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 91.0% | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 65.5% | 57.0% | 75.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 83.1% | 77.0% | 88.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 89.8% | 89.0% | 91.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Sur
- 1 Denmark 100.0% compare
- 1 Germany 100.0% compare
- 1 Antigua and Barbuda 100.0% compare
- 1 Ireland 100.0% compare
- 1 Monaco 100.0% compare
- 1 Andorra 100.0% compare
- 1 Belgium 100.0% compare
- 1 Barbados 100.0% compare
- 1 Iceland 100.0% compare
- 1 South Korea 100.0% compare
- 1 Maldives 100.0% compare
- 1 Bahamas 100.0% compare
- 1 Brunei 100.0% compare
- 1 Luxembourg 100.0% compare
- 1 Oman 100.0% compare
- 1 Norway 100.0% compare
- 1 Singapore 100.0% compare
- 1 Switzerland 100.0% compare
- 1 United States 100.0% compare
- 1 Qatar 100.0% compare
- 1 Seychelles 100.0% compare
- 1 Egypt 100.0% compare
- 1 Netherlands 100.0% compare
- 1 San Marino 100.0% compare
- 1 Turkmenistan 100.0% compare
- 1 Tunisia 100.0% compare
- 1 Trinidad and Tobago 100.0% compare
- 1 United Arab Emirates 100.0% compare
More health data for Sur
- Pertussis - number of reported cases, gaps filled 8 (2025)
- Measles - number of reported cases, gaps filled 0 (2025)
- Total tetanus - number of reported cases, gaps filled 0 (2025)
- Diphtheria - number of reported cases, gaps filled 0 (2025)
- Measles - number of reported cases, annual growth rate -100 % change on previous year (1991)
- Pertussis - number of reported cases, annual growth rate -100 % change on previous year (2023)
- Total tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate -100 % change on previous year (2021)
- Pertussis - number of reported cases 8 (2025)
- Total tetanus - number of reported cases 0 (2025)
- Diphtheria - number of reported cases 0 (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Sur?
- Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Sur was 91.0% in 2024, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
- What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and recorded in Sur?
- The highest recorded value was 91.0% in 2024.
- What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and recorded in Sur?
- The lowest recorded value was 57.0% in 2000.
- How does Sur rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and?
- Sur ranks 2nd out of 2 regions with data for 2024.
- Is proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and rising or falling in Sur?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Sur data come from?
- The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for cooking (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).