Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Montenegro

Montenegro: Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and was 58.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
58.0%
Change on year
up 3.6%
World rank
120th
of 193 countries
All-time high
58.0%
in 2024
All-time low
40.0%
in 2011
Years of data
25
2000–2024

Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Montenegro, 2000–2024

02040602000201220242000: 432001: 432002: 432003: 432004: 432005: 432006: 432007: 422008: 422009: 412010: 412011: 402012: 402013: 402014: 402015: 412016: 422017: 442018: 462019: 482020: 502021: 522022: 542023: 562024: 58

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

The most recent figure for proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Montenegro is 58.0%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.

The figure is up 3.6% on the previous year and up 45.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Montenegro peaked at 58.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 40.0%, in 2011.

Montenegro ranks 120th of 193 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for cooking (%) in Montenegro, 2000 to 2024.
Year Value Change
2000 43.0%
2001 43.0% +0.0%
2002 43.0% +0.0%
2003 43.0% +0.0%
2004 43.0% +0.0%
2005 43.0% +0.0%
2006 43.0% +0.0%
2007 42.0% -2.3%
2008 42.0% +0.0%
2009 41.0% -2.4%
2010 41.0% +0.0%
2011 40.0% -2.4%
2012 40.0% +0.0%
2013 40.0% +0.0%
2014 40.0% +0.0%
2015 41.0% +2.5%
2016 42.0% +2.4%
2017 44.0% +4.8%
2018 46.0% +4.5%
2019 48.0% +4.3%
2020 50.0% +4.2%
2021 52.0% +4.0%
2022 54.0% +3.8%
2023 56.0% +3.7%
2024 58.0% +3.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 42.6% 41.0% 43.0% 10
2010s 42.2% 40.0% 48.0% 10
2020s 54.0% 50.0% 58.0% 5

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 117 Tuvalu 61.0% compare
  2. 117 Naoero 61.0% compare
  3. 119 Samoa 60.0% compare
  4. 121 Gabon 57.0% compare
  5. 121 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of 57.0% compare
  6. 123 Cook Islands 52.0% compare

See the full ranking of 202 places →

More health data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Montenegro?
Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Montenegro was 58.0% in 2024, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 58.0% in 2024.
What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 40.0% in 2011.
How does Montenegro rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and?
Montenegro ranks 120th out of 193 countries with data for 2024.
Is proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is up 45.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for cooking (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for/montenegro/">Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for cooking (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
202 places, 5,050 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed