Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Cambodia

Cambodia: Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and was 44.0% in 2024. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2024)
44.0%
Change on year
up 10.0%
World rank
126th
of 193 countries
All-time high
44.0%
in 2024
All-time low
1.0%
in 2000
Years of data
25
2000–2024

Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Cambodia, 2000–2024

0102030402000201220242000: 12001: 12002: 12003: 22004: 22005: 22006: 22007: 32008: 32009: 32010: 42011: 42012: 52013: 62014: 82015: 102016: 122017: 152018: 182019: 222020: 262021: 302022: 352023: 402024: 44

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

The most recent figure for proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Cambodia is 44.0%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.

That represents a change of up 10.0% on the previous year and up 450.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Cambodia peaked at 44.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 1.0%, in 2000.

Cambodia ranks 126th of 193 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Cambodia, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for cooking (%) in Cambodia, 2000 to 2024.
Year Value Change
2000 1.0%
2001 1.0% +0.0%
2002 1.0% +0.0%
2003 2.0% +100.0%
2004 2.0% +0.0%
2005 2.0% +0.0%
2006 2.0% +0.0%
2007 3.0% +50.0%
2008 3.0% +0.0%
2009 3.0% +0.0%
2010 4.0% +33.3%
2011 4.0% +0.0%
2012 5.0% +25.0%
2013 6.0% +20.0%
2014 8.0% +33.3%
2015 10.0% +25.0%
2016 12.0% +20.0%
2017 15.0% +25.0%
2018 18.0% +20.0%
2019 22.0% +22.2%
2020 26.0% +18.2%
2021 30.0% +15.4%
2022 35.0% +16.7%
2023 40.0% +14.3%
2024 44.0% +10.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 2.0% 1.0% 3.0% 10
2010s 10.4% 4.0% 22.0% 10
2020s 35.0% 26.0% 44.0% 5

Countries ranked near Cambodia

  1. 123 Cook Islands 52.0% compare
  2. 124 Paraguay 46.0% compare
  3. 125 Fiji 45.0% compare
  4. 127 Bosnia and Herzegovina 41.0% compare
  5. 128 Philippines 40.0% compare
  6. 128 Sudan 40.0% compare

See the full ranking of 202 places →

More health data for Cambodia

All data for Cambodia →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Cambodia?
Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Cambodia was 44.0% in 2024, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and recorded in Cambodia?
The highest recorded value was 44.0% in 2024.
What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and recorded in Cambodia?
The lowest recorded value was 1.0% in 2000.
How does Cambodia rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and?
Cambodia ranks 126th out of 193 countries with data for 2024.
Is proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and rising or falling in Cambodia?
Over the last ten years it is up 450.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Cambodia data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for cooking (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Cambodia. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for/cambodia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for/cambodia/">Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and in Cambodia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for cooking (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
202 places, 5,050 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed