Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Congo, Democratic Republic of the

Congo, Democratic Republic of the: Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for was 49.54 in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
49.54
Change on year
up 1.6%
World rank
7th
of 159 countries
All-time high
49.54
in 2023
All-time low
21.15
in 1990
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, 1990–2023

010203040501990200620231990: 21.11991: 21.91992: 22.61993: 23.41994: 24.41995: 25.41996: 25.81997: 26.11998: 26.81999: 27.62000: 28.42001: 29.22002: 302003: 30.82004: 31.72005: 32.42006: 33.32007: 34.22008: 352009: 362010: 36.92011: 37.92012: 38.82013: 39.82014: 40.92015: 41.92016: 432017: 44.12018: 452019: 462020: 46.92021: 47.92022: 48.82023: 49.5

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

Congo, Democratic Republic of the recorded 49.54 for population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in 2023. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.

The figure is up 1.6% on the previous year and up 24.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Congo, Democratic Republic of the peaked at 49.54 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 21.15, in 1990.

Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 7th of 159 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, year by year

Annual values for Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions) in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 21.15
1991 21.88 +3.5%
1992 22.57 +3.1%
1993 23.35 +3.5%
1994 24.38 +4.4%
1995 25.43 +4.3%
1996 25.78 +1.4%
1997 26.14 +1.4%
1998 26.77 +2.4%
1999 27.65 +3.3%
2000 28.41 +2.8%
2001 29.25 +3.0%
2002 30.04 +2.7%
2003 30.81 +2.6%
2004 31.67 +2.8%
2005 32.45 +2.4%
2006 33.31 +2.7%
2007 34.21 +2.7%
2008 35.05 +2.4%
2009 35.97 +2.6%
2010 36.93 +2.7%
2011 37.87 +2.5%
2012 38.84 +2.6%
2013 39.82 +2.5%
2014 40.94 +2.8%
2015 41.85 +2.2%
2016 42.98 +2.7%
2017 44.08 +2.6%
2018 45.01 +2.1%
2019 45.97 +2.1%
2020 46.91 +2.0%
2021 47.87 +2.0%
2022 48.78 +1.9%
2023 49.54 +1.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 24.51 21.15 27.65 10
2000s 32.12 28.41 35.97 10
2010s 41.43 36.93 45.97 10
2020s 48.27 46.91 49.54 4

Countries ranked near Congo, Democratic Republic of the

  1. 4 Ethiopia 96.12 compare
  2. 5 Bangladesh 90.64 compare
  3. 6 Nigeria 85.95 compare
  4. 8 Tanzania, United Republic of 34.07 compare
  5. 9 Kenya 31.24 compare
  6. 10 Uganda 30.25 compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More health data for Congo, Democratic Republic of the

All data for Congo, Democratic Republic of the →

Frequently asked questions

What is population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Congo, Democratic Republic of the was 49.54 in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for recorded in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
The highest recorded value was 49.54 in 2023.
What is the lowest population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for recorded in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
The lowest recorded value was 21.15 in 1990.
How does Congo, Democratic Republic of the rank for population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for?
Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 7th out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
Is population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for rising or falling in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
Over the last ten years it is up 24.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Congo, Democratic Republic of the data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Congo, Democratic Republic of the. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by-fuel-type-in/congo-dem-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by-fuel-type-in/congo-dem-rep/">Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Congo, Democratic Republic of the</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
174 places, 5,916 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed