Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Burundi

Burundi: Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for was 10.6 in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
10.6
Change on year
up 1.4%
World rank
27th
of 159 countries
All-time high
10.6
in 2023
All-time low
5.13
in 1990
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Burundi, 1990–2023

02.557.5101990200620231990: 5.11991: 5.21992: 5.41993: 5.21994: 5.21995: 5.51996: 5.51997: 5.51998: 5.61999: 5.72000: 5.82001: 62002: 6.12003: 6.32004: 6.52005: 6.72006: 6.92007: 7.22008: 7.42009: 7.82010: 8.12011: 8.42012: 8.62013: 8.92014: 9.12015: 9.32016: 9.42017: 9.52018: 9.72019: 9.92020: 10.12021: 10.32022: 10.52023: 10.6

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

In 2023, population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Burundi stood at 10.6. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.

The figure is up 1.4% on the previous year and up 19.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Burundi peaked at 10.6 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 5.13, in 1990.

That places Burundi 27th out of 159 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Burundi, year by year

Annual values for Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions) in Burundi, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 5.13
1991 5.23 +2.0%
1992 5.37 +2.5%
1993 5.19 -3.2%
1994 5.22 +0.4%
1995 5.53 +5.9%
1996 5.52 -0.1%
1997 5.5 -0.3%
1998 5.59 +1.7%
1999 5.72 +2.2%
2000 5.82 +1.8%
2001 5.95 +2.3%
2002 6.11 +2.6%
2003 6.28 +2.8%
2004 6.5 +3.4%
2005 6.72 +3.4%
2006 6.94 +3.3%
2007 7.17 +3.3%
2008 7.45 +3.9%
2009 7.79 +4.6%
2010 8.13 +4.3%
2011 8.37 +3.0%
2012 8.63 +3.1%
2013 8.89 +3.0%
2014 9.13 +2.7%
2015 9.28 +1.6%
2016 9.35 +0.8%
2017 9.49 +1.5%
2018 9.71 +2.2%
2019 9.95 +2.5%
2020 10.13 +1.8%
2021 10.28 +1.6%
2022 10.45 +1.6%
2023 10.6 +1.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 5.4 5.13 5.72 10
2000s 6.67 5.82 7.79 10
2010s 9.09 8.13 9.95 10
2020s 10.37 10.13 10.6 4

Countries ranked near Burundi

  1. 24 Côte d'Ivoire 12.76 compare
  2. 25 Mali 11.7 compare
  3. 26 Cameroon 10.65 compare
  4. 28 Rwanda 10.29 compare
  5. 29 Zimbabwe 10.01 compare
  6. 30 Mexico 9.32 compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More health data for Burundi

All data for Burundi →

Frequently asked questions

What is population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Burundi?
Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Burundi was 10.6 in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for recorded in Burundi?
The highest recorded value was 10.6 in 2023.
What is the lowest population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for recorded in Burundi?
The lowest recorded value was 5.13 in 1990.
How does Burundi rank for population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for?
Burundi ranks 27th out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
Is population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for rising or falling in Burundi?
Over the last ten years it is up 19.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Burundi data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Burundi. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by-fuel-type-in/burundi/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by-fuel-type-in/burundi/">Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for in Burundi</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (in millions)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
174 places, 5,916 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed