Population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for in Congo

Congo: Population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for was 0.0933 in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
0.0933
Change on year
up 3.1%
World rank
140th
of 193 countries
All-time high
0.0933
in 2023
All-time low
0.0043
in 1990
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for in Congo, 1990–2023

00.020.040.060.080.11990200620231990: 0.0041991: 0.0061992: 0.0061993: 0.0071994: 0.0071995: 0.0081996: 0.0091997: 0.011998: 0.0111999: 0.0112000: 0.0132001: 0.0162002: 0.0162003: 0.0182004: 0.022005: 0.0222006: 0.0242007: 0.0262008: 0.0292009: 0.0332010: 0.0362011: 0.0382012: 0.0422013: 0.0482014: 0.052015: 0.0562016: 0.062017: 0.0662018: 0.0712019: 0.0732020: 0.0782021: 0.0842022: 0.0912023: 0.093

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

Congo recorded 0.0933 for population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for in 2023. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.1% on the previous year and up 94.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for in Congo peaked at 0.0933 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 0.0043, in 1990.

Congo ranks 140th of 193 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for in Congo, year by year

Annual values for Population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for cooking (in millions) in Congo, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 0.0043
1991 0.0055 +27.4%
1992 0.0056 +1.9%
1993 0.0069 +22.5%
1994 0.0071 +2.0%
1995 0.0084 +18.9%
1996 0.0085 +1.8%
1997 0.0099 +15.5%
1998 0.0112 +13.7%
1999 0.0114 +1.6%
2000 0.013 +14.2%
2001 0.016 +23.2%
2002 0.0162 +1.2%
2003 0.0179 +10.1%
2004 0.0197 +10.2%
2005 0.0216 +9.8%
2006 0.0237 +9.4%
2007 0.0258 +8.9%
2008 0.0294 +14.1%
2009 0.0334 +13.6%
2010 0.0361 +7.9%
2011 0.0385 +6.7%
2012 0.0425 +10.4%
2013 0.0481 +13.3%
2014 0.0504 +4.7%
2015 0.0562 +11.6%
2016 0.0604 +7.4%
2017 0.0664 +10.0%
2018 0.0707 +6.5%
2019 0.0733 +3.6%
2020 0.0777 +6.0%
2021 0.0841 +8.2%
2022 0.0906 +7.7%
2023 0.0933 +3.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.0079 0.0043 0.0114 10
2000s 0.0217 0.013 0.0334 10
2010s 0.0543 0.0361 0.0733 10
2020s 0.0864 0.0777 0.0933 4

Countries ranked near Congo

  1. 137 Niger 0.1085 compare
  2. 138 Cape Verde 0.097 compare
  3. 139 Brunei Darussalam 0.0957 compare
  4. 141 Madagascar 0.0927 compare
  5. 142 Montenegro 0.0878 compare
  6. 143 Malawi 0.0862 compare

See the full ranking of 201 places →

More health data for Congo

All data for Congo →

Frequently asked questions

What is population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for in Congo?
Population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for in Congo was 0.0933 in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for recorded in Congo?
The highest recorded value was 0.0933 in 2023.
What is the lowest population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for recorded in Congo?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0043 in 1990.
How does Congo rank for population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for?
Congo ranks 140th out of 193 countries with data for 2023.
Is population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for rising or falling in Congo?
Over the last ten years it is up 94.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Congo data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for cooking (in millions). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for in Congo. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/population-with-primary-reliance-on-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-in-millions/congo-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/population-with-primary-reliance-on-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-in-millions/congo-rep/">Population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for in Congo</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population with primary reliance on clean fuels and technologies for cooking (in millions)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
201 places, 6,834 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed