Central African Republic vs United States of America: Under-five deaths - Current trends maintained

Central African Republic
20,423
in 2030
United States of America
23,325
in 2030
Central African Republic rank
40th
United States of America rank
37th

Under-five deaths - Current trends maintained over time

  • Central African Republic
  • United States of America
05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k25.0k202520272030

How they compare

United States of America currently reports 23,325 against 20,423 in Central African Republic, a difference of 2,902.

That makes United States of America's figure about 1.1 times Central African Republic's.

Across all 6 years both countries report, United States of America has been ahead every year.

Central African Republic ranks 40th and United States of America ranks 37th of 200 countries.

United States of America has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central African Republic United States of America Difference Ahead
2020s 20,713 23,448 2,734 United States of America
2030s 20,423 23,325 2,902 United States of America

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher under-five deaths - current trends maintained, Central African Republic or United States of America?
United States of America, at 23,325 against 20,423 in Central African Republic as of 2030.
What is the difference in under-five deaths - current trends maintained between Central African Republic and United States of America?
2,902, with United States of America ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and United States of America?
6 years are reported by both, from 2025 to 2030.
How do Central African Republic and United States of America rank globally for under-five deaths - current trends maintained?
Central African Republic ranks 40th and United States of America ranks 37th of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Under-five deaths - Current trends maintained (projection). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central African Republic vs United States of America: Under-five deaths - Current trends maintained. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/under-five-deaths-current-trends-maintained-projection/central-african-republic/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/under-five-deaths-current-trends-maintained-projection/central-african-republic/united-states/">Central African Republic vs United States of America: Under-five deaths - Current trends maintained</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Under-five deaths - Current trends maintained (projection)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
212 places, 1,272 data points, 2025–2030
Last refreshed