Antigua and Barbuda vs British Virgin Islands: Under-five deaths - Current trends maintained
Antigua and Barbuda
8
in 2030
British Virgin Islands
3
in 2030
Antigua and Barbuda rank
187th
British Virgin Islands rank
190th
Under-five deaths - Current trends maintained over time
- Antigua and Barbuda
- British Virgin Islands
How they compare
Antigua and Barbuda currently reports 8 against 3 in British Virgin Islands, a difference of 5.
That makes Antigua and Barbuda's figure about 2.7 times British Virgin Islands's.
Across all 6 years both countries report, Antigua and Barbuda has been ahead every year.
Antigua and Barbuda ranks 187th and British Virgin Islands ranks 190th of 200 countries.
Antigua and Barbuda has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Antigua and Barbuda | British Virgin Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020s | 9.2 | 3.8 | 5.4 | Antigua and Barbuda |
| 2030s | 8 | 3 | 5 | Antigua and Barbuda |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher under-five deaths - current trends maintained, Antigua and Barbuda or British Virgin Islands?
- Antigua and Barbuda, at 8 against 3 in British Virgin Islands as of 2030.
- What is the difference in under-five deaths - current trends maintained between Antigua and Barbuda and British Virgin Islands?
- 5, with Antigua and Barbuda ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Antigua and Barbuda and British Virgin Islands?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 2025 to 2030.
- How do Antigua and Barbuda and British Virgin Islands rank globally for under-five deaths - current trends maintained?
- Antigua and Barbuda ranks 187th and British Virgin Islands ranks 190th of 200 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as Under-five deaths - Current trends maintained (projection). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.