Democratic Republic of Congo vs Ecuador: Population ages 80 and above, male, annual growth rate
Democratic Republic of Congo
4.92 % change on previous year
in 2025
Ecuador
4.9 % change on previous year
in 2025
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
50th
Ecuador rank
51st
Population ages 80 and above, male, annual growth rate over time
- Democratic Republic of Congo
- Ecuador
How they compare
Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 4.92 % change on previous year against 4.9 % change on previous year in Ecuador, a difference of 0.02 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 11 times across 65 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Ecuador ahead.
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 50th and Ecuador ranks 51st of 217 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Democratic Republic of Congo averaged higher in 4 and Ecuador in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Democratic Republic of Congo | Ecuador | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0952 % change on previous year | 2.52 % change on previous year | 2.43 % change on previous year | Ecuador |
| 1970s | 3.57 % change on previous year | 1.36 % change on previous year | 2.21 % change on previous year | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 1980s | 3.86 % change on previous year | 2.06 % change on previous year | 1.81 % change on previous year | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 1990s | 3.85 % change on previous year | 6.61 % change on previous year | 2.75 % change on previous year | Ecuador |
| 2000s | 4.15 % change on previous year | 5.26 % change on previous year | 1.11 % change on previous year | Ecuador |
| 2010s | 4.99 % change on previous year | 4.83 % change on previous year | 0.1541 % change on previous year | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 2020s | 4.33 % change on previous year | 4.25 % change on previous year | 0.0744 % change on previous year | Democratic Republic of Congo |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population ages 80 and above, male, annual growth rate, Democratic Republic of Congo or Ecuador?
- Democratic Republic of Congo, at 4.92 % change on previous year against 4.9 % change on previous year in Ecuador as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population ages 80 and above, male, annual growth rate between Democratic Republic of Congo and Ecuador?
- 0.02 % change on previous year, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Ecuador?
- 65 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2025.
- How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Ecuador rank globally for population ages 80 and above, male, annual growth rate?
- Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 50th and Ecuador ranks 51st of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Population ages 80 and above, male, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Population ages 80 and above, male. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.