Chad vs Pre-demographic dividend: Number of under-five deaths

Chad
78,958
in 2024
Pre-demographic dividend
2.72 million
in 2024
Chad rank
12th
Pre-demographic dividend rank
10th

Number of under-five deaths over time

  • Chad
  • Pre-demographic dividend
01.0M2.0M3.0M4.0M196019922024

How they compare

Pre-demographic dividend currently reports 2.72 million against 78,958 in Chad, a difference of 2.64 million.

That makes Pre-demographic dividend's figure about 34.5 times Chad's.

Across all 35 years both countries report, Pre-demographic dividend has been ahead every year.

Chad ranks 12th and Pre-demographic dividend ranks 10th of 196 countries.

Pre-demographic dividend has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Chad Pre-demographic dividend Difference Ahead
1990s 68,291 3.59 million 3.52 million Pre-demographic dividend
2000s 79,452 3.29 million 3.21 million Pre-demographic dividend
2010s 82,945 2.89 million 2.81 million Pre-demographic dividend
2020s 79,044 2.76 million 2.68 million Pre-demographic dividend

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher number of under-five deaths, Chad or Pre-demographic dividend?
Pre-demographic dividend, at 2.72 million against 78,958 in Chad as of 2024.
What is the difference in number of under-five deaths between Chad and Pre-demographic dividend?
2.64 million, with Pre-demographic dividend ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Chad and Pre-demographic dividend?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Chad and Pre-demographic dividend rank globally for number of under-five deaths?
Chad ranks 12th and Pre-demographic dividend ranks 10th of 196 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation, UN Children's Fund (UNICEF), published as Number of under-five deaths. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Chad vs Pre-demographic dividend: Number of under-five deaths. Statizoid, drawing on UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation, UN Children's Fund (UNICEF). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/number-of-under-five-deaths/chad/pre-demographic-dividend/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/number-of-under-five-deaths/chad/pre-demographic-dividend/">Chad vs Pre-demographic dividend: Number of under-five deaths</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Number of under-five deaths
Source
UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation, UN Children's Fund (UNICEF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
243 places, 13,069 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Number of children dying before reaching age five.