OECD members vs United Arab Emirates: Health system composite index
Health system composite index over time
- OECD members
- United Arab Emirates
How they compare
United Arab Emirates currently reports 1.15 standard deviations from the yearly mean against 0.7068 standard deviations from the yearly mean in OECD members, a difference of 0.4432 standard deviations from the yearly mean.
That makes United Arab Emirates's figure about 1.6 times OECD members's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1980 it was OECD members ahead.
OECD members ranks 3rd and United Arab Emirates ranks 8th of 45 groups.
OECD members has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | OECD members | United Arab Emirates | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.795 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.3913 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.4036 standard deviations from the yearly mean | OECD members |
| 1990s | 0.7516 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.5455 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.2061 standard deviations from the yearly mean | OECD members |
| 2000s | 0.8009 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.2527 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.5481 standard deviations from the yearly mean | OECD members |
| 2010s | 0.7517 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.3739 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.3778 standard deviations from the yearly mean | OECD members |
| 2020s | 0.7573 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.7083 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.049 standard deviations from the yearly mean | OECD members |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher health system composite index, OECD members or United Arab Emirates?
- United Arab Emirates, at 1.15 standard deviations from the yearly mean against 0.7068 standard deviations from the yearly mean in OECD members as of 2024.
- What is the difference in health system composite index between OECD members and United Arab Emirates?
- 0.4432 standard deviations from the yearly mean, with United Arab Emirates ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for OECD members and United Arab Emirates?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
- How do OECD members and United Arab Emirates rank globally for health system composite index?
- OECD members ranks 3rd and United Arab Emirates ranks 8th of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Health system composite index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
An equal-weighted index of 4 indicators: Life expectancy at birth, total; Physicians per 1000 people; Hospital beds per 1000 people; Immunization, measles. Each is standardised against that year's spread across all reporting countries before averaging, so a score of 0 is the average country and +1 is one standard deviation above it.