El Salvador vs Lithuania: Health system composite index

El Salvador
0.2941 standard deviations from the yearly mean
in 2024
Lithuania
0.2743 standard deviations from the yearly mean
in 2024
El Salvador rank
91st
Lithuania rank
94th

Health system composite index over time

  • El Salvador
  • Lithuania
-0.500.511.5196019922024

How they compare

El Salvador currently reports 0.2941 standard deviations from the yearly mean against 0.2743 standard deviations from the yearly mean in Lithuania, a difference of 0.0198 standard deviations from the yearly mean.

That makes El Salvador's figure about 1.1 times Lithuania's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 41 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Lithuania ahead.

El Salvador ranks 91st and Lithuania ranks 94th of 196 countries.

Lithuania has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade El Salvador Lithuania Difference Ahead
1980s -0.3115 standard deviations from the yearly mean 1.26 standard deviations from the yearly mean 1.58 standard deviations from the yearly mean Lithuania
1990s -0.0785 standard deviations from the yearly mean 1.09 standard deviations from the yearly mean 1.17 standard deviations from the yearly mean Lithuania
2000s 0.3341 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.9835 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.6494 standard deviations from the yearly mean Lithuania
2010s -0.0884 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.9322 standard deviations from the yearly mean 1.02 standard deviations from the yearly mean Lithuania
2020s -0.1089 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.5774 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.6863 standard deviations from the yearly mean Lithuania

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher health system composite index, El Salvador or Lithuania?
El Salvador, at 0.2941 standard deviations from the yearly mean against 0.2743 standard deviations from the yearly mean in Lithuania as of 2024.
What is the difference in health system composite index between El Salvador and Lithuania?
0.0198 standard deviations from the yearly mean, with El Salvador ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Lithuania?
41 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
How do El Salvador and Lithuania rank globally for health system composite index?
El Salvador ranks 91st and Lithuania ranks 94th of 196 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Health system composite index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

El Salvador vs Lithuania: Health system composite index. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/health-system-composite-index/el-salvador/lithuania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/health-system-composite-index/el-salvador/lithuania/">El Salvador vs Lithuania: Health system composite index</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Health system composite index
Unit
standard deviations from the yearly mean
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
243 places, 11,062 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

An equal-weighted index of 4 indicators: Life expectancy at birth, total; Physicians per 1000 people; Hospital beds per 1000 people; Immunization, measles. Each is standardised against that year's spread across all reporting countries before averaging, so a score of 0 is the average country and +1 is one standard deviation above it.