Chile vs Pacific island small states: Health system composite index
Health system composite index over time
- Chile
- Pacific island small states
How they compare
Chile currently reports 0.8376 standard deviations from the yearly mean against -0.4767 standard deviations from the yearly mean in Pacific island small states, a difference of 1.31 standard deviations from the yearly mean.
That makes Chile's figure about 1.8 times Pacific island small states's.
Across all 45 years both countries report, Chile has been ahead every year.
Chile ranks 33rd and Pacific island small states ranks 33rd of 196 countries.
Chile has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chile | Pacific island small states | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1.1 standard deviations from the yearly mean | -0.1808 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 1.28 standard deviations from the yearly mean | Chile |
| 1990s | 0.7072 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.1301 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.5772 standard deviations from the yearly mean | Chile |
| 2000s | 0.1895 standard deviations from the yearly mean | -0.1504 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.3399 standard deviations from the yearly mean | Chile |
| 2010s | 0.2553 standard deviations from the yearly mean | -0.2642 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.5196 standard deviations from the yearly mean | Chile |
| 2020s | 0.4745 standard deviations from the yearly mean | -0.3776 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.8521 standard deviations from the yearly mean | Chile |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher health system composite index, Chile or Pacific island small states?
- Chile, at 0.8376 standard deviations from the yearly mean against -0.4767 standard deviations from the yearly mean in Pacific island small states as of 2024.
- What is the difference in health system composite index between Chile and Pacific island small states?
- 1.31 standard deviations from the yearly mean, with Chile ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and Pacific island small states?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
- How do Chile and Pacific island small states rank globally for health system composite index?
- Chile ranks 33rd and Pacific island small states ranks 33rd of 196 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Health system composite index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
An equal-weighted index of 4 indicators: Life expectancy at birth, total; Physicians per 1000 people; Hospital beds per 1000 people; Immunization, measles. Each is standardised against that year's spread across all reporting countries before averaging, so a score of 0 is the average country and +1 is one standard deviation above it.