Tuberculosis treatment success rate in Montenegro
Montenegro: Tuberculosis treatment success rate was 89.0% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Tuberculosis treatment success rate in Montenegro, 2005–2023
Source: WHO (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, tuberculosis treatment success rate in Montenegro stood at 89.0%.
The figure is down 4.3% on the previous year and up 2.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, tuberculosis treatment success rate in Montenegro peaked at 95.0% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 26.0%, in 2005.
That places Montenegro 60th out of 206 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.
Tuberculosis treatment success rate in Montenegro, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 26.0% | — |
| 2006 | 44.0% | +69.2% |
| 2007 | 78.0% | +77.3% |
| 2008 | 83.0% | +6.4% |
| 2009 | 85.0% | +2.4% |
| 2010 | 87.0% | +2.4% |
| 2011 | 86.0% | -1.1% |
| 2012 | 84.0% | -2.3% |
| 2013 | 87.0% | +3.6% |
| 2014 | 89.0% | +2.3% |
| 2015 | 93.0% | +4.5% |
| 2016 | 80.0% | -14.0% |
| 2017 | 87.0% | +8.8% |
| 2018 | 95.0% | +9.2% |
| 2019 | 95.0% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 88.0% | -7.4% |
| 2021 | 94.0% | +6.8% |
| 2022 | 93.0% | -1.1% |
| 2023 | 89.0% | -4.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 63.2% | 26.0% | 85.0% | 5 |
| 2010s | 88.3% | 80.0% | 95.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 91.0% | 88.0% | 94.0% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Montenegro
More health data for Montenegro
- Un projection of annual infant deaths, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat deaths vs projected death rates, annual growth rate 0.1184 % change on previous year (2090)
- Estimated changes in temperature-related death rates compared to projected death rates 1,522 deaths per 1,000 people (2090)
- Number of infants who die before age 1 1 deaths (2100)
- Population ages 65-69, male, annual growth rate -0.201 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 65-69, male, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 65-69, male, per capita 0.0279 units per person (2025)
- Population ages 70-74, female, annual growth rate 2.09 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 70-74, female, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 70-74, female, per capita 0.0288 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is tuberculosis treatment success rate in Montenegro?
- Tuberculosis treatment success rate in Montenegro was 89.0% in 2023, according to WHO (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest tuberculosis treatment success rate recorded in Montenegro?
- The highest recorded value was 95.0% in 2018.
- What is the lowest tuberculosis treatment success rate recorded in Montenegro?
- The lowest recorded value was 26.0% in 2005.
- How does Montenegro rank for tuberculosis treatment success rate?
- Montenegro ranks 60th out of 206 countries with data for 2023.
- Is tuberculosis treatment success rate rising or falling in Montenegro?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Montenegro data come from?
- The figures come from WHO (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Tuberculosis treatment success rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Treatment success rate among new and relapse cases.