Tuberculosis treatment success rate in Malta
Malta: Tuberculosis treatment success rate was 98.0% in 2021. ▼ Falling
Tuberculosis treatment success rate in Malta, 1994–2021
Source: WHO (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for tuberculosis treatment success rate in Malta is 98.0%, measured in 2021.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.0% on the previous year and up 42.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, tuberculosis treatment success rate in Malta peaked at 100.0% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 24.0%, in 2012.
Malta ranks 15th of 206 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 22 years of available data.
Tuberculosis treatment success rate in Malta, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 60.0% | — |
| 1995 | 100.0% | +66.7% |
| 1996 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 1997 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 1998 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 1999 | 75.0% | -25.0% |
| 2000 | 100.0% | +33.3% |
| 2001 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2002 | 60.0% | -40.0% |
| 2003 | 100.0% | +66.7% |
| 2004 | 89.0% | -11.0% |
| 2005 | 96.0% | +7.9% |
| 2006 | 100.0% | +4.2% |
| 2007 | 78.0% | -22.0% |
| 2008 | 74.0% | -5.1% |
| 2009 | 76.0% | +2.7% |
| 2010 | 65.0% | -14.5% |
| 2011 | 69.0% | +6.2% |
| 2012 | 24.0% | -65.2% |
| 2013 | 76.0% | +216.7% |
| 2020 | 99.0% | +30.3% |
| 2021 | 98.0% | -1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 89.2% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 6 |
| 2000s | 87.3% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 58.5% | 24.0% | 76.0% | 4 |
| 2020s | 98.5% | 98.0% | 99.0% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Malta
- 14 Kuwait 99.0% compare
- 16 Bangladesh 96.0% compare
- 16 Cambodia 96.0% compare
- 16 Ethiopia 96.0% compare
- 16 Tanzania, United Republic of 96.0% compare
More health data for Malta
- Un projection of annual infant deaths, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat deaths vs projected death rates, annual growth rate -1.1 % change on previous year (2090)
- Estimated changes in temperature-related death rates compared to projected death rates 1,737 deaths per 1,000 people (2090)
- Number of infants who die before age 1 4 deaths (2100)
- Population ages 0-14, female, annual growth rate 0.7247 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 0-14, female, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 0-14, female, per capita 0.0621 units per person (2025)
- Population ages 0-14, male, annual growth rate 1.03 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 0-14, male, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 0-14, male, per capita 0.0669 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is tuberculosis treatment success rate in Malta?
- Tuberculosis treatment success rate in Malta was 98.0% in 2021, according to WHO (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest tuberculosis treatment success rate recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 1995.
- What is the lowest tuberculosis treatment success rate recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 24.0% in 2012.
- How does Malta rank for tuberculosis treatment success rate?
- Malta ranks 15th out of 206 countries with data for 2021.
- Is tuberculosis treatment success rate rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 42.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from WHO (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Tuberculosis treatment success rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Treatment success rate among new and relapse cases.