Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Palau

Palau: Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate was 57.0% in 2011. ▬ Flat

Latest (2011)
57.0%
Change on year
down 35.2%
World rank
169th
of 185 countries
All-time high
100.0%
in 1998
All-time low
38.0%
in 2002
Years of data
13
1994–2011

Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Palau, 1994–2011

0204060801001994200220111994: 641995: 671996: 751998: 1002001: 1002002: 382003: 802004: 1002005: 1002006: 602009: 752010: 882011: 57

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

In 2011, smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Palau stood at 57.0%.

The figure is down 35.2% on the previous year and down 43.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Palau peaked at 100.0% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 38.0%, in 2002.

That places Palau 169th out of 185 countries with data for 2011, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Palau, year by year

Annual values for Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%) in Palau, 1994 to 2011.
Year Value Change
1994 64.0%
1995 67.0% +4.7%
1996 75.0% +11.9%
1998 100.0% +33.3%
2001 100.0% +0.0%
2002 38.0% -62.0%
2003 80.0% +110.5%
2004 100.0% +25.0%
2005 100.0% +0.0%
2006 60.0% -40.0%
2009 75.0% +25.0%
2010 88.0% +17.3%
2011 57.0% -35.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 76.5% 64.0% 100.0% 4
2000s 79.0% 38.0% 100.0% 7
2010s 72.5% 57.0% 88.0% 2

Countries ranked near Palau

  1. 167 Malta 58.0% compare
  2. 167 Ukraine 58.0% compare
  3. 169 Saint Lucia 57.0% compare
  4. 171 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 56.0% compare
  5. 171 New Zealand 56.0% compare

See the full ranking of 197 places →

More health data for Palau

All data for Palau →

Frequently asked questions

What is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Palau?
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Palau was 57.0% in 2011, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Palau?
The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 1998.
What is the lowest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Palau?
The lowest recorded value was 38.0% in 2002.
How does Palau rank for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate?
Palau ranks 169th out of 185 countries with data for 2011.
Is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate rising or falling in Palau?
Over the last ten years it is down 43.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Palau data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Palau. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/smear-positive-tuberculosis-treatment-success-rate-percent/palau/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/smear-positive-tuberculosis-treatment-success-rate-percent/palau/">Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Palau</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
197 places, 3,015 data points, 1994–2011
Last refreshed