Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Israel

Israel: Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate was 77.0% in 2011. ▬ Flat

Latest (2011)
77.0%
Change on year
up 1.3%
World rank
116th
of 185 countries
All-time high
88.0%
in 2008
All-time low
76.0%
in 2010
Years of data
13
1999–2011

Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Israel, 1999–2011

0204060801999200520111999: 822000: 832001: 852002: 862003: 832004: 832005: 842006: 822007: 802008: 882009: 862010: 762011: 77

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

The most recent figure for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Israel is 77.0%, measured in 2011.

The figure is up 1.3% on the previous year and down 9.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Israel peaked at 88.0% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 76.0%, in 2010.

Israel ranks 116th of 185 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Israel, year by year

Annual values for Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%) in Israel, 1999 to 2011.
Year Value Change
1999 82.0%
2000 83.0% +1.2%
2001 85.0% +2.4%
2002 86.0% +1.2%
2003 83.0% -3.5%
2004 83.0% +0.0%
2005 84.0% +1.2%
2006 82.0% -2.4%
2007 80.0% -2.4%
2008 88.0% +10.0%
2009 86.0% -2.3%
2010 76.0% -11.6%
2011 77.0% +1.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 82.0% 82.0% 82.0% 1
2000s 84.0% 80.0% 88.0% 10
2010s 76.5% 76.0% 77.0% 2

Countries ranked near Israel

  1. 116 Australia 77.0% compare
  2. 116 Belgium 77.0% compare
  3. 116 Uganda 77.0% compare
  4. 116 Colombia 77.0% compare
  5. 116 Cape Verde 77.0% compare

See the full ranking of 197 places →

More health data for Israel

All data for Israel →

Frequently asked questions

What is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Israel?
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Israel was 77.0% in 2011, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Israel?
The highest recorded value was 88.0% in 2008.
What is the lowest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Israel?
The lowest recorded value was 76.0% in 2010.
How does Israel rank for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate?
Israel ranks 116th out of 185 countries with data for 2011.
Is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate rising or falling in Israel?
Over the last ten years it is down 9.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Israel data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Israel. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/smear-positive-tuberculosis-treatment-success-rate-percent/israel/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/smear-positive-tuberculosis-treatment-success-rate-percent/israel/">Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Israel</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
197 places, 3,015 data points, 1994–2011
Last refreshed