Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Czechia

Czechia: Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate was 69.0% in 2011. ▬ Flat

Latest (2011)
69.0%
Change on year
unchanged
World rank
145th
of 185 countries
All-time high
79.0%
in 2003
All-time low
60.0%
in 1995
Years of data
18
1994–2011

Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Czechia, 1994–2011

0204060801994200220111994: 731995: 601996: 661997: 691998: 651999: 782000: 702001: 732002: 732003: 792004: 732005: 722006: 692007: 722008: 682009: 672010: 692011: 69

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

The most recent figure for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Czechia is 69.0%, measured in 2011.

That represents a change of down 5.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Czechia peaked at 79.0% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 60.0%, in 1995.

Czechia ranks 145th of 185 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Czechia, year by year

Annual values for Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%) in Czechia, 1994 to 2011.
Year Value Change
1994 73.0%
1995 60.0% -17.8%
1996 66.0% +10.0%
1997 69.0% +4.5%
1998 65.0% -5.8%
1999 78.0% +20.0%
2000 70.0% -10.3%
2001 73.0% +4.3%
2002 73.0% +0.0%
2003 79.0% +8.2%
2004 73.0% -7.6%
2005 72.0% -1.4%
2006 69.0% -4.2%
2007 72.0% +4.3%
2008 68.0% -5.6%
2009 67.0% -1.5%
2010 69.0% +3.0%
2011 69.0% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 68.5% 60.0% 78.0% 6
2000s 71.6% 67.0% 79.0% 10
2010s 69.0% 69.0% 69.0% 2

Countries ranked near Czechia

  1. 145 Papua New Guinea 69.0% compare
  2. 145 Hungary 69.0% compare
  3. 148 Chad 68.0% compare
  4. 148 Mali 68.0% compare
  5. 148 Central African Republic 68.0% compare

See the full ranking of 197 places →

More health data for Czechia

All data for Czechia →

Frequently asked questions

What is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Czechia?
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Czechia was 69.0% in 2011, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Czechia?
The highest recorded value was 79.0% in 2003.
What is the lowest smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate recorded in Czechia?
The lowest recorded value was 60.0% in 1995.
How does Czechia rank for smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate?
Czechia ranks 145th out of 185 countries with data for 2011.
Is smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate rising or falling in Czechia?
Over the last ten years it is down 5.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Czechia data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Czechia. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/smear-positive-tuberculosis-treatment-success-rate-percent/czechia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/smear-positive-tuberculosis-treatment-success-rate-percent/czechia/">Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate in Czechia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Smear-positive tuberculosis treatment-success rate (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
197 places, 3,015 data points, 1994–2011
Last refreshed