Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against measles in Rwanda
Rwanda: Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against measles was 97.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against measles in Rwanda, 1981–2024
Source: WHO & UNICEF (2025); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of one-year-olds vaccinated against measles in Rwanda stood at 97.0%.
That represents a change of up 1.0% on the previous year and unchanged over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of one-year-olds vaccinated against measles in Rwanda peaked at 99.0% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 25.0%, in 1994.
Rwanda ranks 33rd of 194 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 44 years of available data.
Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against measles in Rwanda, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1981 | 42.0% | — |
| 1982 | 48.0% | +14.3% |
| 1983 | 53.0% | +10.4% |
| 1984 | 53.0% | +0.0% |
| 1985 | 52.0% | -1.9% |
| 1986 | 79.0% | +51.9% |
| 1987 | 78.0% | -1.3% |
| 1988 | 79.0% | +1.3% |
| 1989 | 83.0% | +5.1% |
| 1990 | 83.0% | +0.0% |
| 1991 | 89.0% | +7.2% |
| 1992 | 82.0% | -7.9% |
| 1993 | 74.0% | -9.8% |
| 1994 | 25.0% | -66.2% |
| 1995 | 84.0% | +236.0% |
| 1996 | 76.0% | -9.5% |
| 1997 | 66.0% | -13.2% |
| 1998 | 72.0% | +9.1% |
| 1999 | 78.0% | +8.3% |
| 2000 | 74.0% | -5.1% |
| 2001 | 69.0% | -6.8% |
| 2002 | 69.0% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 90.0% | +30.4% |
| 2004 | 84.0% | -6.7% |
| 2005 | 89.0% | +6.0% |
| 2006 | 95.0% | +6.7% |
| 2007 | 94.0% | -1.1% |
| 2008 | 92.0% | -2.1% |
| 2009 | 95.0% | +3.3% |
| 2010 | 95.0% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 95.0% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 97.0% | +2.1% |
| 2013 | 95.0% | -2.1% |
| 2014 | 97.0% | +2.1% |
| 2015 | 96.0% | -1.0% |
| 2016 | 95.0% | -1.0% |
| 2017 | 97.0% | +2.1% |
| 2018 | 99.0% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | 96.0% | -3.0% |
| 2020 | 94.0% | -2.1% |
| 2021 | 87.0% | -7.4% |
| 2022 | 99.0% | +13.8% |
| 2023 | 96.0% | -3.0% |
| 2024 | 97.0% | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 63.0% | 42.0% | 83.0% | 9 |
| 1990s | 72.9% | 25.0% | 89.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 85.1% | 69.0% | 95.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 96.2% | 95.0% | 99.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 94.6% | 87.0% | 99.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Rwanda
- 33 Antigua and Barbuda 97.0% compare
- 33 Bhutan 97.0% compare
- 33 Botswana 97.0% compare
- 33 Egypt 97.0% compare
- 33 Iceland 97.0% compare
- 33 India 97.0% compare
- 33 Nepal 97.0% compare
- 33 Russian Federation 97.0% compare
- 33 Seychelles 97.0% compare
- 33 Singapore 97.0% compare
- 33 Republic of Korea 97.0% compare
- 33 Spain 97.0% compare
- 33 Tuvalu 97.0% compare
- 33 Uruguay 97.0% compare
More health data for Rwanda
- Un projection of annual infant deaths, annual growth rate -1.08 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat deaths vs projected death rates, annual growth rate 0.891 % change on previous year (2090)
- Estimated changes in temperature-related death rates compared to projected death rates 860.6 deaths per 1,000 people (2090)
- Number of infants who die before age 1 2,738 deaths (2100)
- Total tetanus - number of reported cases, gaps filled 1 (2025)
- Total tetanus - number of reported cases, per capita 0 units per person (2025)
- Diphtheria - number of reported cases, gaps filled 0 (2023)
- Diphtheria - number of reported cases, per capita 0 units per person (2023)
- Measles - number of reported cases, gaps filled 396 (2025)
- Measles - number of reported cases, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of one-year-olds vaccinated against measles in Rwanda?
- Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against measles in Rwanda was 97.0% in 2024, according to WHO & UNICEF (2025); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of one-year-olds vaccinated against measles recorded in Rwanda?
- The highest recorded value was 99.0% in 2018.
- What is the lowest share of one-year-olds vaccinated against measles recorded in Rwanda?
- The lowest recorded value was 25.0% in 1994.
- How does Rwanda rank for share of one-year-olds vaccinated against measles?
- Rwanda ranks 33rd out of 194 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of one-year-olds vaccinated against measles rising or falling in Rwanda?
- Over the last ten years it is unchanged. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Rwanda data come from?
- The figures come from WHO & UNICEF (2025); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against measles. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 44 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Share of one-year-olds who have had the first dose of the measles vaccine in a given year.