Reported rate of new cervical cancer cases in Malta
Malta: Reported rate of new cervical cancer cases was 2.23 per 100,000 women in 2017. ▼ Falling
Reported rate of new cervical cancer cases in Malta, 1993–2017
Source: Global Cancer Observatory (2025) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in per 100,000 women.
Analysis
Malta recorded 2.23 per 100,000 women for reported rate of new cervical cancer cases in 2017.
The figure is down 62.2% on the previous year and down 64.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, reported rate of new cervical cancer cases in Malta peaked at 10.62 per 100,000 women in 1994 and was at its lowest, 2.21 per 100,000 women, in 2012.
That places Malta 45th out of 46 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 25 years of available data.
Reported rate of new cervical cancer cases in Malta, year by year
| Year | per 100,000 women | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 5.53 per 100,000 women | — |
| 1994 | 10.62 per 100,000 women | +91.9% |
| 1995 | 6.23 per 100,000 women | -41.3% |
| 1996 | 4.6 per 100,000 women | -26.3% |
| 1997 | 3.19 per 100,000 women | -30.5% |
| 1998 | 4.19 per 100,000 women | +31.3% |
| 1999 | 5.12 per 100,000 women | +22.0% |
| 2000 | 3.7 per 100,000 women | -27.6% |
| 2001 | 4.43 per 100,000 women | +19.6% |
| 2002 | 5.61 per 100,000 women | +26.7% |
| 2003 | 2.25 per 100,000 women | -59.9% |
| 2004 | 4.24 per 100,000 women | +88.6% |
| 2005 | 2.32 per 100,000 women | -45.3% |
| 2006 | 5.33 per 100,000 women | +130.0% |
| 2007 | 6.34 per 100,000 women | +19.0% |
| 2008 | 3.72 per 100,000 women | -41.3% |
| 2009 | 2.76 per 100,000 women | -25.8% |
| 2010 | 4.79 per 100,000 women | +73.5% |
| 2011 | 4.56 per 100,000 women | -4.7% |
| 2012 | 2.21 per 100,000 women | -51.6% |
| 2013 | 4.34 per 100,000 women | +96.4% |
| 2014 | 3.55 per 100,000 women | -18.2% |
| 2015 | 4.17 per 100,000 women | +17.3% |
| 2016 | 5.91 per 100,000 women | +42.0% |
| 2017 | 2.23 per 100,000 women | -62.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5.64 per 100,000 women | 3.19 per 100,000 women | 10.62 per 100,000 women | 7 |
| 2000s | 4.07 per 100,000 women | 2.25 per 100,000 women | 6.34 per 100,000 women | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.97 per 100,000 women | 2.21 per 100,000 women | 5.91 per 100,000 women | 8 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More health data for Malta
- Un projection of annual infant deaths, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat deaths vs projected death rates, annual growth rate -1.1 % change on previous year (2090)
- Estimated changes in temperature-related death rates compared to projected death rates 1,737 deaths per 1,000 people (2090)
- Number of infants who die before age 1 4 deaths (2100)
- Population ages 80 and above, female, per capita 0.031 units per person (2025)
- Population ages 80 and above, male, annual growth rate 11.69 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 80 and above, male, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 80 and above, male, per capita 0.0202 units per person (2025)
- Pertussis - number of reported cases, gaps filled 8 (2025)
- Pertussis - number of reported cases, per capita 0 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is reported rate of new cervical cancer cases in Malta?
- Reported rate of new cervical cancer cases in Malta was 2.23 per 100,000 women in 2017, according to Global Cancer Observatory (2025) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest reported rate of new cervical cancer cases recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 10.62 per 100,000 women in 1994.
- What is the lowest reported rate of new cervical cancer cases recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.21 per 100,000 women in 2012.
- How does Malta rank for reported rate of new cervical cancer cases?
- Malta ranks 45th out of 46 countries with data for 2017.
- Is reported rate of new cervical cancer cases rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 64.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Global Cancer Observatory (2025) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Reported rate of new cervical cancer cases. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Reported number of new cervical cancer cases per 100,000 women, based on data from cancer registries. Comparisons may be affected by differences in measurement, including screening and diagnosis.