Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Congo

Congo: Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and was 81.2% in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
81.2%
Change on year
down 0.4%
World rank
38th
of 159 countries
All-time high
85.1%
in 2012
All-time low
79.8%
in 1990
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Congo, 1990–2023

0204060801990200620231990: 79.81991: 80.21992: 80.61993: 811994: 81.41995: 82.11996: 82.51997: 82.81998: 831999: 83.42000: 83.42001: 83.92002: 83.92003: 84.52004: 84.52005: 84.72006: 84.72007: 84.92008: 84.92009: 84.82010: 852011: 852012: 85.12013: 84.92014: 84.72015: 852016: 84.32017: 84.32018: 83.82019: 83.52020: 82.92021: 82.42022: 81.52023: 81.2

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.

Analysis

In 2023, proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Congo stood at 81.2%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.4% on the previous year and down 4.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Congo peaked at 85.1% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 79.8%, in 1990.

Congo ranks 38th of 159 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Congo, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%) in Congo, 1990 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1990 79.8%
1991 80.2% +0.4%
1992 80.6% +0.5%
1993 81.0% +0.4%
1994 81.4% +0.6%
1995 82.1% +0.9%
1996 82.5% +0.5%
1997 82.8% +0.4%
1998 83.0% +0.2%
1999 83.4% +0.5%
2000 83.4% +0.0%
2001 83.9% +0.6%
2002 83.9% +0.0%
2003 84.5% +0.7%
2004 84.5% +0.0%
2005 84.7% +0.2%
2006 84.7% +0.0%
2007 84.9% +0.2%
2008 84.9% +0.0%
2009 84.8% -0.1%
2010 85.0% +0.2%
2011 85.0% +0.0%
2012 85.1% +0.1%
2013 84.9% -0.2%
2014 84.7% -0.2%
2015 85.0% +0.4%
2016 84.3% -0.8%
2017 84.3% +0.0%
2018 83.8% -0.6%
2019 83.5% -0.4%
2020 82.9% -0.7%
2021 82.4% -0.6%
2022 81.5% -1.1%
2023 81.2% -0.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 81.7% 79.8% 83.4% 10
2000s 84.4% 83.4% 84.9% 10
2010s 84.6% 83.5% 85.1% 10
2020s 82.0% 81.2% 82.9% 4

Countries ranked near Congo

  1. 36 Tanzania, United Republic of 81.7% compare
  2. 36 Guatemala 81.7% compare
  3. 39 Benin 81.0% compare
  4. 40 Kenya 80.1% compare
  5. 41 Zambia 79.9% compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More health data for Congo

All data for Congo →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Congo?
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Congo was 81.2% in 2023, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
What is the highest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Congo?
The highest recorded value was 85.1% in 2012.
What is the lowest proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and recorded in Congo?
The lowest recorded value was 79.8% in 1990.
How does Congo rank for proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and?
Congo ranks 38th out of 159 countries with data for 2023.
Is proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and rising or falling in Congo?
Over the last ten years it is down 4.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Congo data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Congo. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/congo-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-population-with-primary-reliance-on-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-by/congo-rep/">Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and in Congo</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with primary reliance on fuels and technologies for cooking, by fuel type (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
174 places, 5,916 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed