Population, female in Malta
Malta: Population, female was 48.1% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Population, female in Malta, 1960–2025
Source: World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division. Measured in % of total population.
Analysis
The most recent figure for population, female in Malta is 48.1%, measured in 2025. That is the lowest value across all 66 years on record.
The figure is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 3.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population, female in Malta peaked at 52.9% in 1960 and was at its lowest, 48.1%, in 2025.
That places Malta 202nd out of 217 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 66 years of available data.
Population, female in Malta, year by year
| Year | % of total population | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 52.9% | — |
| 1961 | 52.8% | -0.0% |
| 1962 | 52.8% | -0.0% |
| 1963 | 52.8% | -0.0% |
| 1964 | 52.8% | -0.0% |
| 1965 | 52.8% | -0.0% |
| 1966 | 52.8% | +0.0% |
| 1967 | 52.8% | +0.0% |
| 1968 | 52.8% | -0.1% |
| 1969 | 52.7% | -0.2% |
| 1970 | 52.6% | -0.2% |
| 1971 | 52.5% | -0.2% |
| 1972 | 52.4% | -0.2% |
| 1973 | 52.3% | -0.2% |
| 1974 | 52.2% | -0.2% |
| 1975 | 52.1% | -0.2% |
| 1976 | 52.0% | -0.2% |
| 1977 | 51.8% | -0.2% |
| 1978 | 51.7% | -0.2% |
| 1979 | 51.6% | -0.2% |
| 1980 | 51.5% | -0.2% |
| 1981 | 51.4% | -0.2% |
| 1982 | 51.3% | -0.2% |
| 1983 | 51.2% | -0.2% |
| 1984 | 51.1% | -0.2% |
| 1985 | 51.0% | -0.2% |
| 1986 | 50.9% | -0.1% |
| 1987 | 50.9% | -0.1% |
| 1988 | 50.9% | -0.1% |
| 1989 | 50.8% | -0.1% |
| 1990 | 50.8% | -0.1% |
| 1991 | 50.8% | -0.1% |
| 1992 | 50.7% | -0.1% |
| 1993 | 50.7% | -0.1% |
| 1994 | 50.7% | -0.1% |
| 1995 | 50.6% | -0.1% |
| 1996 | 50.6% | -0.1% |
| 1997 | 50.6% | -0.1% |
| 1998 | 50.5% | -0.1% |
| 1999 | 50.5% | -0.1% |
| 2000 | 50.5% | -0.0% |
| 2001 | 50.5% | -0.0% |
| 2002 | 50.4% | -0.0% |
| 2003 | 50.4% | -0.0% |
| 2004 | 50.4% | -0.1% |
| 2005 | 50.4% | -0.1% |
| 2006 | 50.3% | -0.0% |
| 2007 | 50.3% | -0.0% |
| 2008 | 50.3% | -0.0% |
| 2009 | 50.3% | -0.0% |
| 2010 | 50.3% | -0.0% |
| 2011 | 50.3% | -0.0% |
| 2012 | 50.2% | -0.1% |
| 2013 | 50.1% | -0.2% |
| 2014 | 49.9% | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 49.8% | -0.3% |
| 2016 | 49.7% | -0.2% |
| 2017 | 49.5% | -0.3% |
| 2018 | 49.2% | -0.7% |
| 2019 | 48.7% | -1.1% |
| 2020 | 48.2% | -0.9% |
| 2021 | 48.1% | -0.3% |
| 2022 | 48.1% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 48.1% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 48.1% | -0.0% |
| 2025 | 48.1% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 52.8% | 52.7% | 52.9% | 10 |
| 1970s | 52.1% | 51.6% | 52.6% | 10 |
| 1980s | 51.1% | 50.8% | 51.5% | 10 |
| 1990s | 50.6% | 50.5% | 50.8% | 10 |
| 2000s | 50.4% | 50.3% | 50.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 49.8% | 48.7% | 50.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 48.1% | 48.1% | 48.2% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More health data for Malta
- Un projection of annual infant deaths, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat deaths vs projected death rates, annual growth rate -1.1 % change on previous year (2090)
- Estimated changes in temperature-related death rates compared to projected death rates 1,737 deaths per 1,000 people (2090)
- Number of infants who die before age 1 4 deaths (2100)
- Total tetanus - number of reported cases, gaps filled 0 (2025)
- Total tetanus - number of reported cases, per capita 0 units per person (2025)
- Diphtheria - number of reported cases, gaps filled 0 (2025)
- Diphtheria - number of reported cases, per capita 0 units per person (2025)
- Measles - number of reported cases, gaps filled 0 (2025)
- Measles - number of reported cases, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population, female in Malta?
- Population, female in Malta was 48.1% in 2025, according to World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division.
- What is the highest population, female recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 52.9% in 1960.
- What is the lowest population, female recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 48.1% in 2025.
- How does Malta rank for population, female?
- Malta ranks 202nd out of 217 countries with data for 2025.
- Is population, female rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division, published as part of Population, female (% of total population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 66 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Female population is the percentage of the population that is female. Population is based on the de facto definition of population, which counts all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship.