New HIV infections in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: New HIV infections was 0.17 in 2025. ▲ Rising
Latest (2025)
0.17
Change on year
down 5.6%
World rank
56th
of 140 countries
All-time high
0.18
in 2010
All-time low
0.11
in 1990
Years of data
36
1990–2025
New HIV infections in Saint Lucia, 1990–2025
Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
Analysis
Saint Lucia recorded 0.17 for new hiv infections in 2025.
That represents a change of down 5.6% on the previous year and down 5.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, new hiv infections in Saint Lucia peaked at 0.18 in 2010 and was at its lowest, 0.11, in 1990.
That places Saint Lucia 56th out of 140 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 36 years of available data.
New HIV infections in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 0.11 | — |
| 1991 | 0.12 | +9.1% |
| 1992 | 0.12 | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 0.13 | +8.3% |
| 1994 | 0.13 | +0.0% |
| 1995 | 0.14 | +7.7% |
| 1996 | 0.14 | +0.0% |
| 1997 | 0.14 | +0.0% |
| 1998 | 0.15 | +7.1% |
| 1999 | 0.15 | +0.0% |
| 2000 | 0.15 | +0.0% |
| 2001 | 0.16 | +6.7% |
| 2002 | 0.16 | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 0.16 | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 0.17 | +6.3% |
| 2005 | 0.17 | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 0.17 | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 0.17 | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 0.17 | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 0.17 | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 0.18 | +5.9% |
| 2011 | 0.18 | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 0.18 | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 0.18 | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 0.18 | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 0.18 | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 0.18 | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 0.18 | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 0.18 | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 0.18 | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 0.18 | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 0.18 | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 0.18 | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 0.18 | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 0.18 | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 0.17 | -5.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.133 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.165 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.1783 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 6 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
More health data for Saint Lucia
- Un projection of annual infant deaths, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat deaths vs projected death rates, annual growth rate -0.5338 % change on previous year (2090)
- Estimated changes in temperature-related death rates compared to projected death rates 1,807 deaths per 1,000 people (2090)
- Number of infants who die before age 1 3 deaths (2100)
- Population ages 80 and above, female, per capita 0.0103 units per person (2025)
- Population ages 80 and above, male, annual growth rate 2.91 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 80 and above, male, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 80 and above, male, per capita 0.0057 units per person (2025)
- Pertussis - number of reported cases, gaps filled 0 (2025)
- Pertussis - number of reported cases, per capita 0 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is new hiv infections in Saint Lucia?
- New hiv infections in Saint Lucia was 0.17 in 2025, according to World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory.
- What is the highest new hiv infections recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 0.18 in 2010.
- What is the lowest new hiv infections recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.11 in 1990.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for new hiv infections?
- Saint Lucia ranks 56th out of 140 countries with data for 2025.
- Is new hiv infections rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 5.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as part of New HIV infections (per 1000 uninfected population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO).