Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate in Guatemala

Guatemala: Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate was -100 % change on previous year in 2012. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2012)
-100 % change on previous year
Change on year
unchanged
World rank
56th
of 116 countries
All-time high
250 % change on previous year
in 2000
All-time low
-100 % change on previous year
in 2005
Years of data
24
1986–2012

Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate in Guatemala, 1986–2012

-10001002003001986199920121986: -52.9 % change on previous year1988: -23.1 % change on previous year1989: -6.4 % change on previous year1990: -41.7 % change on previous year1991: -75 % change on previous year1992: 60 % change on previous year1993: -20.8 % change on previous year1994: -5.3 % change on previous year1995: -50 % change on previous year1996: 33.3 % change on previous year1997: -33.3 % change on previous year1998: -25 % change on previous year1999: -66.7 % change on previous year2000: 250 % change on previous year2001: -28.6 % change on previous year2002: -40 % change on previous year2003: -66.7 % change on previous year2004: 0 % change on previous year2005: -100 % change on previous year2007: 0 % change on previous year2008: -50 % change on previous year2009: 0 % change on previous year2010: -100 % change on previous year2012: -100 % change on previous year

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.

Analysis

In 2012, neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate in Guatemala stood at -100 % change on previous year. That is the lowest value across all 24 years on record.

The figure is down 150.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate in Guatemala peaked at 250 % change on previous year in 2000 and was at its lowest, -100 % change on previous year, in 2005.

That places Guatemala 56th out of 116 countries with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate in Guatemala, year by year

Annual values for Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate in Guatemala, 1986 to 2012.
Year % change on previous year Change
1986 -52.94 % change on previous year
1988 -23.08 % change on previous year -56.4%
1989 -6.36 % change on previous year -72.4%
1990 -41.75 % change on previous year +556.0%
1991 -75 % change on previous year +79.7%
1992 60 % change on previous year -180.0%
1993 -20.83 % change on previous year -134.7%
1994 -5.26 % change on previous year -74.7%
1995 -50 % change on previous year +850.0%
1996 33.33 % change on previous year -166.7%
1997 -33.33 % change on previous year -200.0%
1998 -25 % change on previous year -25.0%
1999 -66.67 % change on previous year +166.7%
2000 250 % change on previous year -475.0%
2001 -28.57 % change on previous year -111.4%
2002 -40 % change on previous year +40.0%
2003 -66.67 % change on previous year +66.7%
2004 0 % change on previous year -100.0%
2005 -100 % change on previous year
2007 0 % change on previous year -100.0%
2008 -50 % change on previous year
2009 0 % change on previous year -100.0%
2010 -100 % change on previous year
2012 -100 % change on previous year -0.0%

Guatemala compared with similar countries

  • Guatemala's -100 % change on previous year is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is -100 % change on previous year, 1.0× the median. (34 countries reporting)
  • Guatemala's -100 % change on previous year is above the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is -100 % change on previous year, 1.0× the median. (21 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate in Guatemala changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
1995 -850.0% -5.26 % change on previous year -50 % change on previous year

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s -27.46 % change on previous year -52.94 % change on previous year -6.36 % change on previous year 3
1990s -22.45 % change on previous year -75 % change on previous year 60 % change on previous year 10
2000s -3.92 % change on previous year -100 % change on previous year 250 % change on previous year 9
2010s -100 % change on previous year -100 % change on previous year -100 % change on previous year 2

Countries ranked near Guatemala

  1. 53 Uganda -83.82 % change on previous year compare
  2. 54 Papua New Guinea -84.62 % change on previous year compare
  3. 55 Ghana -92.31 % change on previous year compare
  4. 56 Albania -100 % change on previous year compare
  5. 56 United Arab Emirates -100 % change on previous year
  6. 56 Argentina -100 % change on previous year compare
  7. 56 Bahrain -100 % change on previous year
  8. 56 Belize -100 % change on previous year compare
  9. 56 Bolivia -100 % change on previous year compare
  10. 56 Brazil -100 % change on previous year compare
  11. 56 Bhutan -100 % change on previous year compare
  12. 56 Botswana -100 % change on previous year compare
  13. 56 Central African Republic -100 % change on previous year compare
  14. 56 Chile -100 % change on previous year compare
  15. 56 Cape Verde -100 % change on previous year compare
  16. 56 Costa Rica -100 % change on previous year compare
  17. 56 Dominican Republic -100 % change on previous year compare
  18. 56 Algeria -100 % change on previous year compare
  19. 56 Ecuador -100 % change on previous year compare
  20. 56 Egypt -100 % change on previous year compare
  21. 56 Eritrea -100 % change on previous year compare
  22. 56 Guinea-Bissau -100 % change on previous year compare
  23. 56 Hong Kong -100 % change on previous year
  24. 56 Honduras -100 % change on previous year compare
  25. 56 Iran -100 % change on previous year compare
  26. 56 Iraq -100 % change on previous year compare
  27. 56 Israel -100 % change on previous year compare
  28. 56 Jamaica -100 % change on previous year compare
  29. 56 Jordan -100 % change on previous year compare
  30. 56 Kenya -100 % change on previous year compare
  31. 56 Kiribati -100 % change on previous year compare
  32. 56 Kuwait -100 % change on previous year compare
  33. 56 Lebanon -100 % change on previous year compare
  34. 56 Libya -100 % change on previous year compare
  35. 56 Sri Lanka -100 % change on previous year compare
  36. 56 Lesotho -100 % change on previous year compare
  37. 56 Mauritania -100 % change on previous year compare
  38. 56 Mauritius -100 % change on previous year
  39. 56 Niger -100 % change on previous year compare
  40. 56 Nicaragua -100 % change on previous year compare
  41. 56 Nepal -100 % change on previous year compare
  42. 56 Oman -100 % change on previous year compare
  43. 56 Panama -100 % change on previous year compare
  44. 56 North Korea -100 % change on previous year compare
  45. 56 Portugal -100 % change on previous year compare
  46. 56 Paraguay -100 % change on previous year compare
  47. 56 Romania -100 % change on previous year compare
  48. 56 Rwanda -100 % change on previous year compare
  49. 56 Senegal -100 % change on previous year compare
  50. 56 Singapore -100 % change on previous year
  51. 56 Solomon Islands -100 % change on previous year compare
  52. 56 Sierra Leone -100 % change on previous year compare
  53. 56 El Salvador -100 % change on previous year compare
  54. 56 Serbia -100 % change on previous year compare
  55. 56 South Sudan -100 % change on previous year
  56. 56 Sao Tome and Principe -100 % change on previous year compare
  57. 56 Eswatini -100 % change on previous year compare
  58. 56 East Timor -100 % change on previous year compare
  59. 56 Tunisia -100 % change on previous year compare
  60. 56 Uruguay -100 % change on previous year
  61. 56 United States -100 % change on previous year compare
  62. 56 Vanuatu -100 % change on previous year compare
  63. 56 South Africa -100 % change on previous year compare

See the full ranking of 129 places →

More health data for Guatemala

All data for Guatemala →

Frequently asked questions

What is neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate in Guatemala?
Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate in Guatemala was -100 % change on previous year in 2012, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate recorded in Guatemala?
The highest recorded value was 250 % change on previous year in 2000.
What is the lowest neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate recorded in Guatemala?
The lowest recorded value was -100 % change on previous year in 2005.
How does Guatemala rank for neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate?
Guatemala ranks 56th out of 116 countries with data for 2012.
Is neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate rising or falling in Guatemala?
Over the last ten years it is down 150.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Guatemala data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate in Guatemala. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/neonatal-tetanus-number-of-reported-cases-annual-growth-rate/guatemala/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/neonatal-tetanus-number-of-reported-cases-annual-growth-rate/guatemala/">Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate in Guatemala</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

The year-on-year percentage change in Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
129 places, 3,529 data points, 1975–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.