Immunization, Hib3 in Congo
Congo: Immunization, Hib3 was 78.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Immunization, Hib3 in Congo, 2009–2024
Source: WHO and UNICEF (http://www.who.int/immunization/monitoring_surveillance/en/). Measured in % of children ages 12-23 months.
Analysis
In 2024, immunization, hib3 in Congo stood at 78.0%.
The figure is up 6.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, immunization, hib3 in Congo peaked at 79.0% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 58.0%, in 2017.
Congo ranks 147th of 191 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Immunization, Hib3 in Congo, year by year
| Year | % of children ages 12-23 months | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 72.0% | — |
| 2010 | 74.0% | +2.8% |
| 2011 | 71.0% | -4.1% |
| 2012 | 64.0% | -9.9% |
| 2013 | 66.0% | +3.1% |
| 2014 | 73.0% | +10.6% |
| 2015 | 65.0% | -11.0% |
| 2016 | 59.0% | -9.2% |
| 2017 | 58.0% | -1.7% |
| 2018 | 66.0% | +13.8% |
| 2019 | 79.0% | +19.7% |
| 2020 | 69.0% | -12.7% |
| 2021 | 75.0% | +8.7% |
| 2022 | 78.0% | +4.0% |
| 2023 | 78.0% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 78.0% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 72.0% | 72.0% | 72.0% | 1 |
| 2010s | 67.5% | 58.0% | 79.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 75.6% | 69.0% | 78.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Congo
More health data for Congo
- Un projection of annual infant deaths, annual growth rate -0.4813 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat deaths vs projected death rates, annual growth rate 0.9705 % change on previous year (2090)
- Estimated changes in temperature-related death rates compared to projected death rates 759.5 deaths per 1,000 people (2090)
- Number of infants who die before age 1 2,688 deaths (2100)
- Population ages 50-54, male, annual growth rate 3.8 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 50-54, male, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 50-54, male, per capita 0.0179 units per person (2025)
- Population ages 55-59, female, annual growth rate 3.87 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 55-59, female, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Population ages 55-59, female, per capita 0.0147 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is immunization, hib3 in Congo?
- Immunization, hib3 in Congo was 78.0% in 2024, according to WHO and UNICEF (http://www.who.int/immunization/monitoring_surveillance/en/).
- What is the highest immunization, hib3 recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 79.0% in 2019.
- What is the lowest immunization, hib3 recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 58.0% in 2017.
- How does Congo rank for immunization, hib3?
- Congo ranks 147th out of 191 countries with data for 2024.
- Is immunization, hib3 rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from WHO and UNICEF (http://www.who.int/immunization/monitoring_surveillance/en/), published as part of Immunization, Hib3 (% of children ages 12-23 months). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Child immunization, Hib3, measures the percentage of children ages 12-23 months who received Hib3 vaccinations before 12 months or at any time before the survey. A child is considered adequately immunized against Hib3 after receiving three doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b vaccine.