Death rate from poisoning in Belize

Belize: Death rate from poisoning was 0.21 deaths per 100,000 people in 2021. ▼ Falling

Latest (2021)
0.21 deaths per 100,000 people
Change on year
up 10.5%
World rank
147th
of 194 countries
All-time high
0.73 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2000
All-time low
0.19 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2020
Years of data
22
2000–2021

Death rate from poisoning in Belize, 2000–2021

0.20.40.60.82000201020212000: 0.73 deaths per 100,000 people2001: 0.44 deaths per 100,000 people2002: 0.52 deaths per 100,000 people2003: 0.49 deaths per 100,000 people2004: 0.52 deaths per 100,000 people2005: 0.44 deaths per 100,000 people2006: 0.39 deaths per 100,000 people2007: 0.3 deaths per 100,000 people2008: 0.31 deaths per 100,000 people2009: 0.4 deaths per 100,000 people2010: 0.43 deaths per 100,000 people2011: 0.35 deaths per 100,000 people2012: 0.36 deaths per 100,000 people2013: 0.39 deaths per 100,000 people2014: 0.38 deaths per 100,000 people2015: 0.34 deaths per 100,000 people2016: 0.28 deaths per 100,000 people2017: 0.3 deaths per 100,000 people2018: 0.27 deaths per 100,000 people2019: 0.24 deaths per 100,000 people2020: 0.19 deaths per 100,000 people2021: 0.21 deaths per 100,000 people

Source: World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in deaths per 100,000 people.

Analysis

The most recent figure for death rate from poisoning in Belize is 0.21 deaths per 100,000 people, measured in 2021.

The figure is up 10.5% on the previous year and down 40.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, death rate from poisoning in Belize peaked at 0.73 deaths per 100,000 people in 2000 and was at its lowest, 0.19 deaths per 100,000 people, in 2020.

That places Belize 147th out of 194 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 22 years of available data.

Death rate from poisoning in Belize, year by year

Annual values for Death rate from poisoning in Belize, 2000 to 2021.
Year deaths per 100,000 people Change
2000 0.73 deaths per 100,000 people —
2001 0.44 deaths per 100,000 people -39.7%
2002 0.52 deaths per 100,000 people +18.2%
2003 0.49 deaths per 100,000 people -5.8%
2004 0.52 deaths per 100,000 people +6.1%
2005 0.44 deaths per 100,000 people -15.4%
2006 0.39 deaths per 100,000 people -11.4%
2007 0.3 deaths per 100,000 people -23.1%
2008 0.31 deaths per 100,000 people +3.3%
2009 0.4 deaths per 100,000 people +29.0%
2010 0.43 deaths per 100,000 people +7.5%
2011 0.35 deaths per 100,000 people -18.6%
2012 0.36 deaths per 100,000 people +2.9%
2013 0.39 deaths per 100,000 people +8.3%
2014 0.38 deaths per 100,000 people -2.6%
2015 0.34 deaths per 100,000 people -10.5%
2016 0.28 deaths per 100,000 people -17.6%
2017 0.3 deaths per 100,000 people +7.1%
2018 0.27 deaths per 100,000 people -10.0%
2019 0.24 deaths per 100,000 people -11.1%
2020 0.19 deaths per 100,000 people -20.8%
2021 0.21 deaths per 100,000 people +10.5%

Belize compared with similar countries

  • Belize's 0.21 deaths per 100,000 people is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 0.455 deaths per 100,000 people, 46% of the median. (58 countries reporting)
  • Belize's 0.21 deaths per 100,000 people is above the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 0.21 deaths per 100,000 people, 1.0× the median. (33 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 0.454 deaths per 100,000 people 0.3 deaths per 100,000 people 0.73 deaths per 100,000 people 10
2010s 0.334 deaths per 100,000 people 0.24 deaths per 100,000 people 0.43 deaths per 100,000 people 10
2020s 0.2 deaths per 100,000 people 0.19 deaths per 100,000 people 0.21 deaths per 100,000 people 2

Countries ranked near Belize

  1. 144 Indonesia 0.23 deaths per 100,000 people compare
  2. 144 Philippines 0.23 deaths per 100,000 people compare
  3. 146 Slovenia 0.22 deaths per 100,000 people compare
  4. 147 Albania 0.21 deaths per 100,000 people compare
  5. 147 Egypt 0.21 deaths per 100,000 people compare
  6. 147 Suriname 0.21 deaths per 100,000 people compare

See the full ranking of 194 places →

More health data for Belize

All data for Belize →

Frequently asked questions

What is death rate from poisoning in Belize?
Death rate from poisoning in Belize was 0.21 deaths per 100,000 people in 2021, according to World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
What is the highest death rate from poisoning recorded in Belize?
The highest recorded value was 0.73 deaths per 100,000 people in 2000.
What is the lowest death rate from poisoning recorded in Belize?
The lowest recorded value was 0.19 deaths per 100,000 people in 2020.
How does Belize rank for death rate from poisoning?
Belize ranks 147th out of 194 countries with data for 2021.
Is death rate from poisoning rising or falling in Belize?
Over the last ten years it is down 40.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Belize data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Death rate from poisoning. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Death rate from poisoning in Belize. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 26 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/death-rate-from-poisoning-ghe/belize/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/death-rate-from-poisoning-ghe/belize/">Death rate from poisoning in Belize</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Death rate from poisoning
Unit
deaths per 100,000 people
Source
World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 4,268 data points, 2000–2021
Last refreshed

Estimated number of deaths from poisonings in both sexes, per 100,000 people.