Available beds in hospitals by NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra
Comunidad Foral de Navarra: Available beds in hospitals by NUTS 2 region was 2,154 Number in 2024. ▼ Falling
Available beds in hospitals by NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra, 1993–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for available beds in hospitals by nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra is 2,154 Number, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 1.4% on the previous year and up 0.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, available beds in hospitals by nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra peaked at 2,717 Number in 1993 and was at its lowest, 2,118 Number, in 2015.
That places Comunidad Foral de Navarra 198th out of 242 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 32 years of available data.
Available beds in hospitals by NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 2,717 Number | — |
| 1994 | 2,660 Number | -2.1% |
| 1995 | 2,609 Number | -1.9% |
| 1996 | 2,575 Number | -1.3% |
| 1997 | 2,609 Number | +1.3% |
| 1998 | 2,527 Number | -3.1% |
| 1999 | 2,331 Number | -7.8% |
| 2000 | 2,310 Number | -0.9% |
| 2001 | 2,300 Number | -0.4% |
| 2002 | 2,257 Number | -1.9% |
| 2003 | 2,236 Number | -0.9% |
| 2004 | 2,251 Number | +0.7% |
| 2005 | 2,249 Number | -0.1% |
| 2006 | 2,128 Number | -5.4% |
| 2007 | 2,319 Number | +9.0% |
| 2008 | 2,356 Number | +1.6% |
| 2009 | 2,367 Number | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 2,370 Number | +0.1% |
| 2011 | 2,378 Number | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 2,208 Number | -7.1% |
| 2013 | 2,168 Number | -1.8% |
| 2014 | 2,146 Number | -1.0% |
| 2015 | 2,118 Number | -1.3% |
| 2016 | 2,125 Number | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 2,126 Number | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 2,140 Number | +0.7% |
| 2019 | 2,191 Number | +2.4% |
| 2020 | 2,253 Number | +2.8% |
| 2021 | 2,202 Number | -2.3% |
| 2022 | 2,155 Number | -2.1% |
| 2023 | 2,185 Number | +1.4% |
| 2024 | 2,154 Number | -1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2,575 Number | 2,331 Number | 2,717 Number | 7 |
| 2000s | 2,277 Number | 2,128 Number | 2,367 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 2,197 Number | 2,118 Number | 2,378 Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 2,190 Number | 2,154 Number | 2,253 Number | 5 |
More health data for Comunidad Foral de Navarra
- Infant mortality rates by NUTS 2 region 2.4 Rate (2024)
- Life expectancy by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 84.7 Year (2024)
- Infant mortality by NUTS 2 region 11 Number (2024)
- Health personnel by NUTS 2 region - historical data 4,206 Number (2020)
- Hospital beds by NUTS 2 region - historical data 2,253 Number (2020)
- Peri-neonatal mortality by age of mother and parity, by NUTS 2 region 18 Number (2023)
- Fetal, peri- and neonatal mortality rates by NUTS 2 region of 3.8 Rate (2023)
- Hospital discharges by diagnosis and NUTS 2 region, day cases, total 34,966 Number (2021)
- Hospital discharges by diagnosis and NUTS 2 region, day cases, total 17,517 Number (2021)
- Hospital discharges by diagnosis and NUTS 2 region, day cases, total 17,449 Number (2021)
Frequently asked questions
- What is available beds in hospitals by nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
- Available beds in hospitals by nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra was 2,154 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest available beds in hospitals by nuts 2 region recorded in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
- The highest recorded value was 2,717 Number in 1993.
- What is the lowest available beds in hospitals by nuts 2 region recorded in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
- The lowest recorded value was 2,118 Number in 2015.
- How does Comunidad Foral de Navarra rank for available beds in hospitals by nuts 2 region?
- Comunidad Foral de Navarra ranks 198th out of 242 regions with data for 2024.
- Is available beds in hospitals by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Comunidad Foral de Navarra data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Available beds in hospitals by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).