Share of people with HIV who receive antiretroviral therapy in Montenegro

Montenegro: Share of people with HIV who receive antiretroviral therapy was 61.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
61.0%
Change on year
up 5.2%
World rank
103rd
of 143 countries
All-time high
61.0%
in 2024
All-time low
8.0%
in 2000
Years of data
25
2000–2024

Share of people with HIV who receive antiretroviral therapy in Montenegro, 2000–2024

02040602000201220242000: 8 % of people living with HIV2001: 11 % of people living with HIV2002: 11 % of people living with HIV2003: 13 % of people living with HIV2004: 15 % of people living with HIV2005: 20 % of people living with HIV2006: 21 % of people living with HIV2007: 22 % of people living with HIV2008: 24 % of people living with HIV2009: 25 % of people living with HIV2010: 28 % of people living with HIV2011: 27 % of people living with HIV2012: 28 % of people living with HIV2013: 31 % of people living with HIV2014: 34 % of people living with HIV2015: 34 % of people living with HIV2016: 40 % of people living with HIV2017: 45 % of people living with HIV2018: 49 % of people living with HIV2019: 52 % of people living with HIV2020: 52 % of people living with HIV2021: 52 % of people living with HIV2022: 53 % of people living with HIV2023: 58 % of people living with HIV2024: 61 % of people living with HIV

Source: UNAIDS estimates, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in % of people living with HIV.

Analysis

The most recent figure for share of people with hiv who receive antiretroviral therapy in Montenegro is 61.0%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.

That represents a change of up 5.2% on the previous year and up 79.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of people with hiv who receive antiretroviral therapy in Montenegro peaked at 61.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 8.0%, in 2000.

That places Montenegro 103rd out of 143 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Share of people with HIV who receive antiretroviral therapy in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Share of people with HIV who receive antiretroviral therapy in Montenegro, 2000 to 2024.
Year % of people living with HIV Change
2000 8.0%
2001 11.0% +37.5%
2002 11.0% +0.0%
2003 13.0% +18.2%
2004 15.0% +15.4%
2005 20.0% +33.3%
2006 21.0% +5.0%
2007 22.0% +4.8%
2008 24.0% +9.1%
2009 25.0% +4.2%
2010 28.0% +12.0%
2011 27.0% -3.6%
2012 28.0% +3.7%
2013 31.0% +10.7%
2014 34.0% +9.7%
2015 34.0% +0.0%
2016 40.0% +17.6%
2017 45.0% +12.5%
2018 49.0% +8.9%
2019 52.0% +6.1%
2020 52.0% +0.0%
2021 52.0% +0.0%
2022 53.0% +1.9%
2023 58.0% +9.4%
2024 61.0% +5.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 17.0% 8.0% 25.0% 10
2010s 36.8% 27.0% 52.0% 10
2020s 55.2% 52.0% 61.0% 5

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 100 Bulgaria 62.0% compare
  2. 100 Costa Rica 62.0% compare
  3. 100 Somalia 62.0% compare
  4. 103 Albania 61.0% compare
  5. 103 Timor-Leste 61.0% compare
  6. 106 Barbados 60.0% compare
  7. 106 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 60.0% compare
  8. 106 Malaysia 60.0% compare

See the full ranking of 143 places →

More health data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of people with hiv who receive antiretroviral therapy in Montenegro?
Share of people with hiv who receive antiretroviral therapy in Montenegro was 61.0% in 2024, according to UNAIDS estimates, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
What is the highest share of people with hiv who receive antiretroviral therapy recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 61.0% in 2024.
What is the lowest share of people with hiv who receive antiretroviral therapy recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 8.0% in 2000.
How does Montenegro rank for share of people with hiv who receive antiretroviral therapy?
Montenegro ranks 103rd out of 143 countries with data for 2024.
Is share of people with hiv who receive antiretroviral therapy rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is up 79.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from UNAIDS estimates, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of people with HIV who receive antiretroviral therapy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of people with HIV who receive antiretroviral therapy in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on UNAIDS estimates, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/stat/antiretroviral-therapy-coverage-among-people-living-with-hiv/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/stat/antiretroviral-therapy-coverage-among-people-living-with-hiv/montenegro/">Share of people with HIV who receive antiretroviral therapy in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of people with HIV who receive antiretroviral therapy
Unit
% of people living with HIV
Source
UNAIDS estimates, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
143 places, 3,504 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

Antiretroviral therapy is a combination of several antiretroviral medicines, used to slow the rate at which HIV multiplies inside the body.